or
Register | Forgot your password?
Already have an account?
By creating an account, you accept the terms of the User Agreement and the terms of the Privacy Policy.
Remembered the password?
INSTALAWYER.IOAsk a Question
    Questions
    Lawyers
    Blogs
    Legislation
    Contacts
    Become a lawyer
    • Questions
    • Lawyers
    • Blogs
    • Legislation
    • Become a lawyer
    • Legislation USA
    • Arkansas Code
    • Title 16 - Practice, Procedure, And Courts
    • Subtitle 2 - Courts and Court Officers
    • Chapter 22 - Attorneys At Law
    • Subchapter 2 - Admission and Practice
    • § 16-22-202. Examination required — Petition
    Arkansas Code
    Subchapter 2 - Admission and Practice
    § 16-22-202. Examination required — Petition
    Every applicant for admission to practice law in the courts of this state shall be examined pursuant to rules of the Supreme Court of this state and shall, before his or her admission, produce to the court, by sworn petition, satisfactory proof of the qualifications found in § 16-22-201.
    << Previous
    Next >>
    Structure Arkansas Code
    Arkansas Code
    Title 16 - Practice, Procedure, And Courts
    Subtitle 2 - Courts and Court Officers
    Chapter 22 - Attorneys At Law
    Subchapter 2 - Admission and Practice
    § 16-22-201. Qualifications for admission
    § 16-22-202. Examination required — Petition
    § 16-22-203. Board of examiners
    § 16-22-204. Authority of Justice or judge to license
    § 16-22-205. Oath
    § 16-22-206. Entitlement to practice
    § 16-22-207. Register of licensed attorneys
    § 16-22-208. Barratry or maintenance — Disciplinary action by circuit and chancery courts
    § 16-22-209. Practicing without license — Contempt of court
    § 16-22-210. Clerk or sheriff not to act as attorney
    § 16-22-211. Corporations or associations — Practice of law or solicitation prohibited — Exceptions — Penalty
    § 16-22-212. Disbarment in another state — Effects
    InstaLawyer.io
    About us
    Contacts