Arkansas Code
Subchapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 16-21-114. County attorneys
(a) A county civil attorney or county attorney may be selected pursuant to ordinance of the quorum court for each county in the state.
(b) The county attorney shall commence and prosecute or defend all civil actions in which his county is concerned.
(c) The county attorney shall give his opinion, without fee or reward, to any township or county official on any question of civil law concerning the county which is pending before the official.
(d) All civil duties provided by the laws of the State of Arkansas or the ordinances of the several counties to be performed by the prosecuting attorney shall be performed by the county attorney in those counties which have established the office of civil attorney.
(e) The office of county attorney shall be funded pursuant to ordinance of the quorum court of the county.
(f)
(1) In counties having a full-time office of county civil attorney or a contract county civil attorney, every municipality, school district, and other local taxing unit receiving ad valorem or other tax funds collected by county collectors shall reimburse the county for the taxing unit's pro rata share of the necessary legal costs incurred by the county in assessing property, collecting taxes, and receiving and disbursing revenues for the unit.
(2) Such legal costs shall include:
(A) Reasonable expenses incurred by a county civil attorney and his staff while providing tax-related legal services for the unit; and
(B) A percentage of the salaries and fringe benefits of a full-time county civil attorney and his staff based on the ratio between time spent on tax-related legal services for the taxing unit and time spent on all legal services; and
(C) A reasonable fee charged by a contract county civil attorney for services rendered regarding the assessment, collection, receipt, or disbursement of taxes.
(3) The amount to be reimbursed annually by each taxing unit, as its pro rata share of the county's necessary legal costs, shall be based on the proportion that the total of taxes collected for the benefit of each taxing unit bears to the total of taxes collected for the benefit of all taxing units.
(4) To facilitate reimbursement, there is hereby created a county attorney's fund, which shall be administered in the same manner as the county assessor's fund established in § 14-15-204.
Structure Arkansas Code
Title 16 - Practice, Procedure, And Courts
Subtitle 2 - Courts and Court Officers
Chapter 21 - Prosecuting Attorneys
§ 16-21-101. Residence
§ 16-21-102. Opinion on criminal law matters to be given to public officers
§ 16-21-103. Duty to commence and prosecute criminal actions
§ 16-21-104. Summoning witnesses before grand jury
§ 16-21-105. Justice of the peace to notify prosecutor of pendency of certain criminal proceedings — Duty of prosecutor
§ 16-21-106. Assistance to victims and witnesses of crimes — Victim of crimes case coordinator
§ 16-21-107. Victim/Witness Coordinator
§ 16-21-108. Child support enforcement — Participation in federal programs — Collection and assessment of costs
§ 16-21-109. Fees in felony cases paid to general revenue fund of county
§ 16-21-110. Report of, and payment over of, moneys received — Penalty for noncompliance
§ 16-21-111. Law library
§ 16-21-112. Prosecuting attorney pro tempore
§ 16-21-113. Deputies
§ 16-21-115. City attorneys
§ 16-21-116. Indictment and punishment for misdemeanor in office or neglect of duty — Prosecution
§ 16-21-117. Salaries of prosecuting attorneys — Classification of judicial districts
§ 16-21-118. Division A Districts
§ 16-21-119. Contingent expense funds generally
§ 16-21-120. Fees from persons issuing bad checks — Special fund — Expenditures — Reports
§ 16-21-121. First Judicial District Prosecuting Attorney
§ 16-21-122. The Second Judicial District
§ 16-21-123. The Third Judicial District
§ 16-21-124. The Fourth Judicial District
§ 16-21-125. The Fifth Judicial District
§ 16-21-126. The Sixth Judicial District
§ 16-21-127. The Seventh Judicial District — The Twenty-second Judicial District
§ 16-21-128. The Eighth Judicial District
§ 16-21-129. The Ninth Judicial District-East
§ 16-21-130. The Ninth Judicial District-West
§ 16-21-131. The Tenth Judicial District
§ 16-21-132. The Eleventh Judicial District-East
§ 16-21-133. The Eleventh Judicial District-West
§ 16-21-134. The Twelfth Judicial District
§ 16-21-135. The Thirteenth Judicial District
§ 16-21-136. The Fourteenth Judicial District
§ 16-21-137. The Fifteenth Judicial District
§ 16-21-138. The Sixteenth Judicial District
§ 16-21-139. The Seventeenth Judicial District
§ 16-21-140. The Twenty-third Judicial District
§ 16-21-141. The Eighteenth Judicial District-East
§ 16-21-142. The Eighteenth Judicial District-West
§ 16-21-143. The Nineteenth Judicial District
§ 16-21-144. The Twentieth Judicial District
§ 16-21-145. Authority to appoint deputies and employees
§ 16-21-146. Appropriation of funds for salaries and expenses
§ 16-21-147. Powers of deputy prosecuting attorney — Disposition of federal forfeiture funds
§ 16-21-148. Deputy prosecutor for civil asset forfeiture actions
§ 16-21-149. Appointment of special deputy prosecuting attorneys
§ 16-21-150. Prosecution of appeals
§ 16-21-151. Prosecutor's victim/witness fund
§ 16-21-152. The Twenty-first Judicial District
§ 16-21-153. License — Confirmation — Vacancies
§ 16-21-154. Entry-level salary
§ 16-21-155. Attendance and leave
§ 16-21-156. Funding of expenses and additional employees of the prosecuting attorneys' offices
§ 16-21-157. State employment and assignment of positions
§ 16-21-158. Hour limitations — Part-time deputy prosecuting attorneys
§ 16-21-159. Duty after receiving notice of vacancy on district board