Arkansas Code
§ 16-21-114. County attorneys
(a) A county civil attorney or county attorney may be selected pursuant to ordinance of the quorum court for each county in the state.
(b) The county attorney shall commence and prosecute or defend all civil actions in which his county is concerned.
(c) The county attorney shall give his opinion, without fee or reward, to any township or county official on any question of civil law concerning the county which is pending before the official.
(d) All civil duties provided by the laws of the State of Arkansas or the ordinances of the several counties to be performed by the prosecuting attorney shall be performed by the county attorney in those counties which have established the office of civil attorney.
(e) The office of county attorney shall be funded pursuant to ordinance of the quorum court of the county.
(f)
(1) In counties having a full-time office of county civil attorney or a contract county civil attorney, every municipality, school district, and other local taxing unit receiving ad valorem or other tax funds collected by county collectors shall reimburse the county for the taxing unit's pro rata share of the necessary legal costs incurred by the county in assessing property, collecting taxes, and receiving and disbursing revenues for the unit.
(2) Such legal costs shall include:
(A) Reasonable expenses incurred by a county civil attorney and his staff while providing tax-related legal services for the unit; and
(B) A percentage of the salaries and fringe benefits of a full-time county civil attorney and his staff based on the ratio between time spent on tax-related legal services for the taxing unit and time spent on all legal services; and
(C) A reasonable fee charged by a contract county civil attorney for services rendered regarding the assessment, collection, receipt, or disbursement of taxes.
(3) The amount to be reimbursed annually by each taxing unit, as its pro rata share of the county's necessary legal costs, shall be based on the proportion that the total of taxes collected for the benefit of each taxing unit bears to the total of taxes collected for the benefit of all taxing units.
(4) To facilitate reimbursement, there is hereby created a county attorney's fund, which shall be administered in the same manner as the county assessor's fund established in § 14-15-204.
Structure Arkansas Code
Title 16 - Practice, Procedure, And Courts
Subtitle 2 - Courts and Court Officers
Chapter 21 - Prosecuting Attorneys
Subchapter 1 - General Provisions