Arkansas Code
Subchapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 16-17-129. Levy to defray cost of incarcerating city and county prisoners
(a)
(1)
(A) In addition to all fines now or as may hereafter be provided by law, the governing body of each town or city in which a district court is located may by ordinance levy and collect an additional fine not to exceed twenty dollars ($20.00) from each defendant upon each conviction, each plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or each bond forfeiture in all cases in the first class of accounting records as described in § 16-17-707.
(B) Except as provided in subdivision (a)(1)(C) of this section, all sums collected from the additional fine described in subdivision (a)(1)(A) of this section shall be paid into the town or city treasury to be deposited into a fund to be used exclusively to help defray the cost of incarcerating town or city prisoners, including the construction and maintenance of the town or city jail and payments to other entities for incarcerating town or city prisoners.
(C) All sums collected from the additional fine described in subdivision (a)(1)(A) of this section in any district court that is funded solely by the county shall be paid into the county treasury to be deposited into a fund to be used exclusively to help defray the cost of incarcerating county prisoners, including the construction and maintenance of the county jail.
(2)
(A) In addition to all fines provided by law, the governing body of each town or city that has a police department or city marshal, and which contributes to the expenses of a district court under § 16-17-1203, by ordinance may levy and collect an additional fine not to exceed twenty dollars ($20.00) from each defendant upon each conviction, each plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or each bond forfeiture for any misdemeanor or traffic violation in cases from the contributing town or city filed in the district court to which the town or city contributes.
(B) All sums collected from the additional fine described in subdivision (a)(2)(A) of this section shall be paid into the town or city treasury to be deposited into a fund to be used exclusively to help defray the cost of incarcerating town or city prisoners, including the construction and maintenance of the town or city jail and payments to other entities for incarcerating town or city prisoners.
(b)
(1) In addition to all fines now or as may hereafter be provided by law, the quorum court of each county may by ordinance levy an additional fine not to exceed twenty dollars ($20.00) to be collected from each defendant upon each conviction, each plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or each bond forfeiture in all cases in the first and second class of accounting records as described in § 16-17-707. A county ordinance enacted under this subdivision (b)(1) applies to all district courts in the county.
(2) All sums collected from the additional fine described in subdivision (b)(1) of this section as to cases in the first class shall be paid into the county treasury to be deposited into a fund to be used exclusively to help defray the cost of:
(A) The construction, maintenance, and operation of the city, county, or regional jail;
* * *