Arkansas Code
Subchapter 2 - Circuit Courts Generally
§ 16-13-201. Jurisdiction
(a) Circuit courts shall have original jurisdiction of all justiciable matters not otherwise assigned pursuant to the Arkansas Constitution.
(b)
(1) Circuit courts shall have appellate jurisdiction of the judgments and final orders of county courts, district courts, city courts, and police courts in all civil actions.
(2) On appeal from such judgments and final orders, the case shall be tried de novo, and the appellate jurisdiction of the circuit court shall extend to errors of fact as well as errors of law.
(c) The circuit courts shall have appellate jurisdiction from the decision of any inferior board, council, or tribunal in the contest of any county, township, or municipal office, and on such appeals the case shall be tried de novo.