Arkansas Code
Chapter 71 - Oil and Gas Commission
§ 15-71-110. Powers and duties — Rules — Definitions
(a)
(1) The Oil and Gas Commission shall have jurisdiction of and authority over all persons and property necessary to administer and enforce effectively the provisions of this act and all other statutory authority of the commission relating to the exploration, production, and conservation of oil and gas.
* * *
(B) Make investigations and inspections;
(C) Examine properties, leases, papers, books, and records;
(D) Examine, check, test, and gauge oil and gas wells, tanks, refineries, and means of transportation;
(E) Hold hearings;
(F) Provide for the keeping of records and the making of reports; and
(G) Take action as reasonably necessary to enforce this act.
(d) After hearing and notice as provided in this act, the commission may make such reasonable rules and orders as are necessary from time to time in the proper administration and enforcement of this act, including rules or orders for the following purposes:
(1) To require:
(A) The drilling, casing, operation, and plugging of wells to be done in such a manner as to:
(i) Prevent the escape of oil or gas from one (1) stratum to another;
(ii) Prevent the intrusion of water into an oil or gas stratum from a separate stratum; and
(iii) Prevent the pollution of fresh water supplies and unnecessary damage to property, soil, animals, fish, or aquatic life by oil, gas, or salt water; and
(B) A reasonable financial assurance acceptable to the commission conditioned on the performance of the duty to plug each dry or abandoned well;
(2) To require the making of reports showing the location of oil and gas wells and the filing of logs and drilling records;
(3) To prevent the drowning by water of any stratum or part of any stratum capable of producing oil and gas in paying quantities and to prevent the premature and irregular encroachment of water which reduces, or tends to reduce, the total ultimate recovery of oil and gas from any pool;
(4) To require the operation of wells with efficient gas-to-oil ratios and to fix those ratios;
(5) To prevent blow outs, caving, and seepage in the sense that conditions indicated by those terms are generally understood in the oil and gas business;
(6) To prevent fires;
(7) To identify the ownership of all oil or gas wells, producing leases, refineries, tanks, plants, structures, and all storage and transportation equipment and facilities;
(8) To regulate the shooting, perforating, and chemical treatment of wells;
(9) To regulate secondary recovery methods, including the introduction of gas, air, water, or other substances into producing formations;
(10) To limit and prorate the production of oil or gas, or both, from any pool or field for the prevention of waste as defined in this act;
(11) To issue and regulate, either generally or in or from particular areas or wells, certificates of clearance or tenders in connection with the transportation or sale of oil or gas;
(12) To regulate the spacing of wells and to establish drilling units;
(13) To prevent, so far as is practical, reasonably avoidable drainage from each development unit which is not equalized by counter drainage regarding oil and gas;
(14) With respect to the drilling of wells for production and disposal of salt water, the commission shall have the jurisdiction of and authority over all persons and property to the extent necessary to effectively make and enforce rules and orders for the following purposes:
(A) To require that before drilling any well in search of salt water or for the injection of salt water into the earth, the operator shall obtain from the commission a permit authorizing that drilling;
(B) To require that casing and cementing of supply wells and injection wells be done in accordance with such rules as may be promulgated by the commission;
(C) To require the plugging of wells to be done in such a manner as to:
(i) Prevent the escape of salt water out of one stratum into another;
(ii) Prevent the intrusion of salt water into an oil and gas stratum; and
(iii) Prevent the pollution of fresh water supplies by salt water;
(D) To require the making of reports showing the completing data, volume of water injected, and the filing of electrical logs of all wells with the commission;
(E) To regulate the shooting and perforating of all wells;
(F) To require the operation of wells in a manner designed to prevent blow outs, caving, and seepage;
(G) To physically identify at the site the ownership of all salt water wells, plants, ponds, structures, and all storage facilities; and
(H)
(i) To require the annual payment of one hundred dollars ($100) per well for each injection well and disposal well and each well into which debrominated brine is injected.
(ii) All moneys so collected shall be used solely to pay the expenses and other costs in the administration of this law;
(15) To administer and enforce the applicable provisions of the Natural Gas Policy Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-621;
(16) To acquire primary enforcement responsibility either singularly or jointly with the Division of Environmental Quality for the control of underground injection under the applicable provisions of the Safe Drinking Water Act, Pub. L. No. 93-523, as it existed on January 1, 2005;
(17)
(A)
(i)
(a) To require the payment of a fee of two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or a sum the commission may prescribe for each application for hearing or other proceeding before it under this act.
(b) The fee shall not exceed five hundred dollars ($500); and
(ii) To prescribe a reasonable and necessary charge or fee per copy and per subscription for notices and reports prepared and published by the commission deemed necessary to reimburse the commission for the cost of those notices and reports.
(B) All moneys so collected shall be used solely to pay the expenses and other costs in the administration of this law; and
* * *