Arkansas Code
Subchapter 2 - Arkansas Development Finance Authority Act — Administration
§ 15-5-207. Rights, powers, privileges, and duties of authority — Definitions
(a) The Arkansas Development Finance Authority shall have such rights, powers, and privileges and shall be subject to such duties as provided by this chapter.
* * *
(C) As used in this chapter, “permanent or perpetual relationship” means any agreement exhibiting an effective duration greater than one (1) year, twelve (12) calendar months, or an agreement exhibiting no fixed duration but when the apparent intent of such an agreement is to establish a permanent or perpetual relationship. Such intergovernmental agreements shall be authorized by ordinance or resolution of the contracting party. Any intergovernmental agreement enacted may provide for the contracting party to:
(i) Cooperate in the exercise of any function, power, or responsibility;
(ii) Share the services of any officer, department, board, employee, or facility; and
(iii) Transfer or delegate any function, power, responsibility, or duty.
(D) An intergovernmental agreement shall be authorized and approved by the governing body of each party to the intergovernmental agreement, shall set forth fully the purposes, powers, rights, obligations, and responsibilities of the contracting parties, and shall specify the following:
(i) Its duration;
(ii) The precise organization, composition, and nature of any separate legal entity created;
(iii) The purpose or purposes of the intergovernmental agreement;
(iv) The manner of financing the joint or cooperative undertaking and establishing and maintaining a budget;
(v) The permissible method or methods to be employed in accomplishing the partial or complete termination of an intergovernmental agreement and for disposing of property upon partial or complete termination. The method or methods for termination shall include a requirement of six (6) months' written notification of the intent to withdraw by the governing body of the public agency wishing to withdraw;
(vi) Provision for an administrator or a joint board responsible for administering the joint or cooperative undertaking, including representation of the contracting parties on the joint board;
(vii) The manner of acquiring, holding, and disposing of real and personal property used in the joint or cooperative undertaking; and
(viii) Any other necessary and proper matters.
(E)
(i) Every intergovernmental agreement prior to and as a condition precedent to its final adoption and performance shall be submitted to the Attorney General, who shall determine whether the intergovernmental agreement is in proper form and compatible with the laws of the State of Arkansas.
(ii) The Attorney General shall approve any intergovernmental agreement submitted to him or her unless he or she finds it does not meet the conditions set forth in this section and shall detail in writing addressed to the governing bodies of the public agencies concerned the specific respects in which the proposed intergovernmental agreement fails to meet the requirements of law.
(iii) Failure to disapprove an intergovernmental agreement within thirty (30) days of its submission shall constitute approval;
(21) To undertake and carry out studies and analyses of agricultural business, industrial, health care, housing, energy, educational, capital improvement, and local governments' short-term advance funding needs within the state and ways of meeting such needs;
(22) To establish accounts in one (1) or more depositories;
(23) To lease, acquire, construct, sell, and otherwise deal in and contract concerning any facilities;
(24) To accept funds for and participate in federal and other governmental programs established for the purpose of the promotion and development of agricultural business, industry, the provision of decent, safe, and sanitary housing, health care, education, tourism, capital improvements, and related matters;
(25) To have and exercise all of the powers granted to the public housing authorities by the state, except that the authority shall not have the power of eminent domain;
(26) To do any and all things necessary or convenient to carry out its purposes and exercise the powers given and granted in this chapter;
(27)
(A) To assist minority businesses in obtaining loans or other means of financial assistance.
(B) The terms and conditions of such loans or financial assistance, including the charges for interest and other services, will be consistent with the provisions of this chapter.
(C) In order to comply with this requirement, efforts must be made to solicit for review and analysis proposed minority business ventures.
(D) Be it further provided that basic loan underwriting standards will not be waived to inconsistently favor minority persons or businesses from the intent of the authority's lending practices;
(28) To create nonprofit corporations that shall have such purposes and powers as the board shall determine, to assist in carrying out the purposes of this chapter, and to provide technical, administrative, and financial assistance to those nonprofit corporations;
(29) To make secured or unsecured loans to or to guarantee the payment of loans made to businesses for the purpose of financing the export of goods to foreign countries if the board shall first find that a substantial portion of the value of those goods prior to export has been or will be added in the state;
(30) To make loans and enter into contracts with respect to, and issue bonds on behalf of, nonprofit organizations, including the issuance of qualified 501(c)(3) bonds as defined in the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 1 et seq.;
(31) To make loans and enter into contracts with respect to, and issue bonds on behalf of, scientific and technical services businesses, technology-based enterprises, and tourism enterprises;
(32) To administer the allocation of the state ceiling of private activity bonds, as that term is defined in the Tax Reform Act of 1986, which are subject to volume limitations under federal law, including particularly the limitations under 26 U.S.C. § 146;
(33) To enter into an interest rate exchange agreement or similar agreement or contract;
(34) Make, acquire, take, or purchase guaranteed education loans and education loans with the proceeds of bonds, notes, or any other funds of the authority available or any interest or participation in it:
* * *