Arkansas Code
Subchapter 5 - Arkansas Tourism Development Act
§ 15-11-503. Definitions
As used in this subchapter:
(1) “Agreement” means an agreement entered into pursuant to § 15-11-506 by and between the Director of the Arkansas Economic Development Commission and an approved company with respect to a tourism attraction project;
* * *
(B) However, in order to qualify for the provisions of this subchapter, a contractual employee must be offered a benefits package comparable to a direct employee of the business seeking incentives under this subchapter;
(12) “Payroll” means the total taxable wages, including overtime and bonuses, paid during the preceding tax year of the approved company to new full-time permanent employees hired after the date of the signed financial incentive agreement;
(13)
(A) “Tourism attraction” means:
(i) Cultural or historical sites;
(ii) Recreational or entertainment facilities;
(iii) Areas of natural phenomena or scenic beauty;
(iv) Theme parks;
(v) Amusement or entertainment parks;
(vi) Indoor or outdoor plays or music shows;
(vii) Botanical gardens; and
(viii) Cultural or educational centers.
(B) “Tourism attraction” does not include:
(i) Lodging facilities, unless the facilities constitute a portion of a tourism attraction project and represent less than sixty percent (60%) of the total approved costs of the tourism attraction project or unless the tourism attraction project meets the special rules outlined in § 15-11-510;
(ii) Facilities that are primarily devoted to the retail sale of goods, unless the goods are created at the site of the tourism attraction project or if the sale of goods is incidental to the tourism attraction project;
(iii) Facilities that are not open to the general public;
(iv) Facilities that do not serve as a likely destination where individuals who are not residents of the state would remain overnight in commercial lodging at or near the tourism attraction project;
(v) Facilities owned by the State of Arkansas or a political subdivision of the state; or
(vi)
(a) Facilities established for the purpose of conducting legalized gambling.
(b) However, a facility regulated under the Arkansas Horse Racing Law, § 23-110-101 et seq., or the Arkansas Greyhound Racing Law, § 23-111-101 et seq., shall be a tourism attraction for purposes of this subchapter for any approved tourism attraction project as outlined in subdivision (13)(A) of this section or for an approved tourism attraction project relating to pari-mutuel racing at the facility and not for establishing a casino or for offering casino-style gambling; and
(14) “Tourism attraction project” or “project” means the:
(A) Acquisition, including the acquisition of real estate by leasehold interest with a minimum term of ten (10) years, construction, and equipping of a tourism attraction; and
(B) Construction and installation of improvements to facilities necessary or desirable for the acquisition, construction, and installation of a tourism attraction, including, but not limited to:
(i) Surveys;
(ii) Installation of utilities, which may include water, sewer, sewage treatment, gas, electricity, communications, and similar facilities; and
(iii) Off-site construction of utility extensions to the boundaries of the real estate on which the facilities are located,
all of which are to be used to improve the economic situation of the approved company in a manner that will allow the approved company to attract persons.