Arkansas Code
Subchapter 2 - Suburban Improvement Districts Generally
§ 14-92-204. Hearing prior to filing petition to form district
(a)
(1)
(A) Prior to filing the petition for formation of a district, each owner of realty within the boundaries of the proposed district shall be notified by certified letter of the intent of formation of the proposed district.
(B) The notice shall be accompanied by:
(i) A copy of the petition;
(ii) A list of those candidates nominated for commissioner;
(iii) Proxy materials for the use of those owners not able to attend the public meeting; and
(iv) The name and mailing address of the senior justice of the peace within the area encompassed by the proposed district.
(2) The notice shall indicate the date and location of a public meeting to be held not less than fifteen (15) days nor more than thirty (30) days prior to filing the petitions with the court.
(3) The letters of notification shall be mailed not less than fifteen (15) days nor more than thirty (30) days prior to the public hearing.
(4)
(A) The notice shall also be published in a newspaper having general circulation within the counties where the proposed district is located.
(B) The publication shall be once a week for two (2) weeks prior to the public meeting, and the notice shall indicate the date and location of the public hearing.
(b)
(1) The public hearing shall be held within the boundaries of the proposed district, unless public meeting facilities of sufficient size are not available, in which instance the meeting shall be held in the nearest public facility of sufficient size.
(2) The public hearing shall be chaired by the senior justice of the peace within the area encompassed by the proposed district or his appointee.
(3) The public hearing shall commence between the hours of 6:00 p.m. and 9:00 p.m.
(4)
(A) The purpose of the hearing shall be:
(i) To inform the affected owners of realty of the type of the proposed district, the preliminary cost estimates and basis thereof, and general information; and
(ii) The election, by those realty owners in attendance, in person or by proxy given to the senior justice of the peace within the area encompassed by the proposed district, by simple plurality vote with the number of votes for each candidate reported, of seven (7) commissioners, whose names shall be transmitted to the court with the petitions.
(5)
(A)
(i) Each commissioner shall be nominated and elected by position;
(ii) Any owner of realty within the proposed district may nominate candidates for commissioner at any time before or during the public meeting;
(B) Each commissioner shall own realty within the boundaries of the proposed district.
(6) The petitions shall not contain the names of proposed commissioners.
(7) On all questions submitted to the realty owners of a district or proposed district, each owner of realty therein shall be entitled to cast one (1) vote.
Structure Arkansas Code
Title 14 - Local Government
Subtitle 5 - Improvement Districts Generally
Chapter 92 - Suburban Improvement Districts
§ 14-92-201. Definitions
§ 14-92-202. Applicability of 1981 amendments
§ 14-92-203. Penalty
§ 14-92-205. Petition to form district
§ 14-92-206. Hearing on petition and determination
§ 14-92-207. Board of commissioners generally
§ 14-92-208. Interest of commissioners in purchase, acquisition, or donation
§ 14-92-209. Removal of commissioners — Vacancies
§ 14-92-210. Powers of board generally
§ 14-92-211. Bond of contractors
§ 14-92-212. Payments generally — Warrants
§ 14-92-213. Payments to contractor
§ 14-92-214. Legal services in organizing
§ 14-92-215. Sale of unnecessary materials
§ 14-92-216. Planning by board
§ 14-92-217. Change of plans
§ 14-92-218. Petition by property owners to extend improvements
§ 14-92-219. Purposes for which district organized
§ 14-92-220. Powers of districts generally
§ 14-92-221. Corporate powers
§ 14-92-222. Right and power of eminent domain
§ 14-92-223. Sale of land
§ 14-92-224. Priority of cases
§ 14-92-225. Assessment of benefits and damages
§ 14-92-226. Filing and notice of assessment
§ 14-92-227. Reassessment
§ 14-92-228. Levy of tax
§ 14-92-229. Interest on assessments
§ 14-92-230. Extension and collection of taxes
§ 14-92-231. Subsequent levies
§ 14-92-232. Payment of taxes — Enforcement
§ 14-92-233. Notice of delinquency
§ 14-92-234. Notes, bonds, or evidences of debt
§ 14-92-235. Payment of bonds
§ 14-92-236. Public contributions to road or street improvement districts
§ 14-92-237. Dissolution or conversion of district — Definition
§ 14-92-238. Lien for preliminary expenses
§ 14-92-239. Continued existence of district
§ 14-92-240. Districts of less than six thousand lots — Alteration of number of and method of selecting commissioners