or
Register | Forgot your password?
Already have an account?
By creating an account, you accept the terms of the User Agreement and the terms of the Privacy Policy.
Remembered the password?
INSTALAWYER.IOAsk a Question
    Questions
    Lawyers
    Blogs
    Legislation
    Contacts
    Become a lawyer
    • Questions
    • Lawyers
    • Blogs
    • Legislation
    • Become a lawyer
    • Legislation USA
    • Arkansas Code
    • Title 14 - Local Government
    • Subtitle 3 - Municipal Government
    • Chapter 52 - Municipal Police Departments
    • Subchapter 1 - General Provisions
    • § 14-52-102. Authorized in towns
    Arkansas Code
    Subchapter 1 - General Provisions
    § 14-52-102. Authorized in towns
    The governing body of any incorporated town may establish a police department for the town, prescribe its duties, and define its powers in such manner as will most effectively preserve the peace of the town, secure the citizens thereof from personal violence, and safeguard their property from unlawful deprivations.
    << Previous
    Next >>
    Structure Arkansas Code
    Arkansas Code
    Title 14 - Local Government
    Subtitle 3 - Municipal Government
    Chapter 52 - Municipal Police Departments
    Subchapter 1 - General Provisions
    § 14-52-101. Authorized in cities
    § 14-52-102. Authorized in towns
    § 14-52-103. City marshal option
    § 14-52-104. Police powers generally
    § 14-52-105. Holiday compensation
    § 14-52-106. Annual vacation leave
    § 14-52-107. Uniform sick leave — Definition
    § 14-52-108. Monthly payroll incentives
    § 14-52-109. Participation in political activities
    § 14-52-110. Fees for serving city warrants
    § 14-52-111. Fees for bail or delivery bond
    § 14-52-112. Award of pistol and purchase of shotgun upon retirement
    § 14-52-113. Property exchange
    InstaLawyer.io
    About us
    Contacts