Arkansas Code
Subchapter 2 - County Planning Boards
§ 14-17-208. Subdivision, setback, and entry control ordinances
(a) The county planning board may prepare and, after approval by the county quorum court, shall administer the ordinance controlling the development of land. The development of land includes, but is not limited to, the provision of access to lots and parcels, the provision of utilities, the subdividing of land into lots and blocks, and the parceling of land resulting in the need for access and utilities.
(b) The ordinance controlling the development of land may establish or provide for minimum requirements as to:
(1) Information to be included on the plat filed for record;
(2) The design and layout of the subdivision, including standards for lots and blocks, streets, public rights-of-way, easements, utilities, consideration of school district boundaries, and other similar items; and
(3) The standards for improvements to be installed by the developer at his or her expense, such as street grading and paving, curbs, gutters, and sidewalks, water, storm, and sewer mains, street lighting, and other amenities.
(c) The ordinance shall require that all plats of two (2) or more parcels be submitted to the county planning board for its approval and certification.
(d) The ordinance may require the installation or assurance of installation of required improvements before plat approval. Further, the regulations may provide for the dedication of all rights-of-way to the public.
(e) Neither the county planning board nor the court shall restrict nor limit the right of any person to file a deed or other instrument of transfer of property with the county recorder to be filed of record.
(f) The ordinance shall establish the procedure to be followed to secure plat approval by the county planning board.
(g) The ordinance shall require the development to conform to the official plan currently in effect. The ordinance may require the reservation or reasonable equivalent contribution of cash, other land, or considerations as approved by the county planning board for future public acquisition of land for community or public facilities indicated in the official plan. The reservation may extend over a period of not more than one (1) year from the date of recording the final plat with the county recorder.
(h) Adoption of a county subdivision ordinance shall be preceded by:
(1) The adoption of an official road plan for the unincorporated areas of the county. The plan shall include, as a minimum, designation of the general location, characteristics, and functions of roads, and the general location of roads to be reserved for future public acquisition. The plan may also recommend, among other things, the removal, relocation, widening, narrowing, vacating, abandonment, change of use, or extension of any public ways; and
(2) Notification by first class mail of the board of directors of each school district affected by a proposed county subdivision ordinance sufficiently in advance to allow representatives of all affected school districts a reasonable opportunity to submit comments on any proposed county subdivision ordinance.
(i) In unincorporated areas adjoining the corporate limits of a municipality in which the authority to control the subdivision of land is vested and is being exercised in accordance with and under the provisions of §§ 14-56-401 — 14-56-408 and 14-56-410 — 14-56-425, or any amendments thereto or thereof, or other acts of a similar nature enacted by the General Assembly, the municipal authority shall have subdivision jurisdiction, but shall transmit copies of proposed plats for the areas to the county planning board and the board of directors of each affected school district for review and comment, which shall be made to the municipal authority within sixty (60) days from the time it is received by the county planning board and the board of directors of each affected school district unless further time is allowed by the municipal authority.
(j) When an official road plan has been adopted and filed as provided for in § 14-17-207, the court, upon recommendation of the county planning board, may enact ordinances establishing setback lines on the major streets and highways as are designated by the plan and may prohibit the establishment of any structure or other improvements within the setback lines.
(k) When an official road plan has been adopted and filed as provided for in § 14-17-207, the court, upon recommendation of the county planning board, may enact ordinances providing for the control of entry into any of the roads shown in the official plan.
(l)
(1) Following the adoption of any subdivision, setback, or entry control ordinances by the court, the county recorder shall not accept any plat in the unincorporated area of the county not within the exercised extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality for record without the approval of the county planning board.
(2) The county recorder shall not accept any plats in the unincorporated area of the county without the county court's acceptance of:
(A) Roads for perpetual maintenance; and
(B) Any dedication of land for public purposes.