Arkansas Code
Subchapter 3 - Community Redevelopment — Creation and Procedures
§ 14-168-301. Definitions
As used in this subchapter:
(1) “Applicable ad valorem rate” means the total ad valorem rate less the debt service ad valorem rate;
* * *
(12) “Real property” means all lands, including improvements and fixtures on them and property of any nature appurtenant to them or used in connection with them and every estate, interest, and right, legal or equitable, in them, including terms for years and liens by way of judgment, mortgage, or otherwise, and the indebtedness secured by the liens;
(13) “Redevelopment district” means a contiguous geographic area within a city or county in which a redevelopment project will be undertaken, as defined and created by ordinance of the local governing body;
(14)
(A) “Redevelopment project” means an undertaking for eliminating or preventing the development or spread of slums or deteriorated, deteriorating, or blighted areas, for discouraging the loss of commerce, industry, or employment, or for increasing employment, or any combination thereof.
(B) A redevelopment project may include one (1) or more of the following:
(i) The acquisition of land and improvements, if any, within the redevelopment district and clearance of the land so acquired;
(ii) The development, redevelopment, revitalization, or conservation of the project area whenever necessary to provide land for needed public facilities, public housing, or industrial or commercial development or revitalization, to eliminate unhealthful, unsanitary, or unsafe conditions, to lessen density, mitigate or eliminate traffic congestion, reduce traffic hazards, eliminate obsolete or other uses detrimental to the public welfare, or otherwise remove or prevent the spread of blight or deterioration;
(iii) The financial or other assistance in the relocation of persons and organizations displaced as a result of carrying out the redevelopment project and other improvements necessary for carrying out the project plan, together with such site improvements as are necessary for the preparation of any sites and making any land or improvements acquired in the project area available by sale or by lease for public housing or for development, redevelopment, or rehabilitation by private enterprise for commercial or industrial uses in accordance with the plan;
(iv) The construction of capital improvements within a redevelopment district designed to alleviate deteriorating conditions or a blighted area or designed to increase or enhance the development of commerce, industry, or housing within the redevelopment district; or
(v) Any other projects the local governing body deems appropriate to carry out the purposes of this subchapter;
(15) “Special fund” means a separate fund for a redevelopment district established by the local government into which all tax increment revenues and other pledged revenues are deposited and from which all project costs are paid;
(16) “Tax increment” means the incremental value of a redevelopment district multiplied by the applicable ad valorem rate;
(17) “Taxing unit” means the State of Arkansas and any city, county, or school district; and
(18)
(A) “Total ad valorem rate” means the total millage rate of all state, county, city, school, or other property taxes levied on all taxable property within a redevelopment district in a year.
(B) The total ad valorem rate shall not include any:
(i) Increases in the total millage rate occurring after the effective date of the creation of the redevelopment district if the additional millage is pledged for repayment of a specific bond or note issue;
(ii) Property taxes levied for libraries under Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 30, or Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 38;
(iii) Property taxes levied for a fireman's relief and pension fund or policeman's relief and pension fund of any municipality or county; or
(iv) Property taxes levied for any hospital owned and operated by a county.