Arkansas Code
Subchapter 3 - Community Redevelopment — Creation and Procedures
§ 14-168-301. Definitions
As used in this subchapter:
(1) “Applicable ad valorem rate” means the total ad valorem rate less the debt service ad valorem rate;
(2) “Base value” means the assessed value of all real property within a redevelopment district subject to ad valorem taxation, as of the most recent assessment preceding the effective date of the ordinance approving the project plan of the redevelopment district;
(3)
(A) “Blighted area” means an area in which the structures, buildings, or improvements, by reason of dilapidation, deterioration, age or obsolescence, inadequate provision for access, ventilation, light, air, sanitation, or open spaces, high density of population, and overcrowding or the existence of conditions which endanger life or property, are detrimental to the public health, safety, morals, or welfare.
(B) “Blighted area” includes any area which, by reason of the presence of a substantial number of substandard, slum, deteriorated or deteriorating structures, predominance of defective or inadequate street layout, faulty lot layout in relation to size, adequacy, accessibility, or usefulness, unsanitary or unsafe conditions, deterioration of site or other improvements, diversity of ownership, tax on special assessment delinquency exceeding the fair value of the land, defective or unusual conditions of title, or the existence of conditions which endanger life or property by fire and other causes, or any combination of such factors, substantially impairs or arrests the sound growth of a city, retards the provision of housing accommodations, or constitutes an economic or social liability and is a menace to the public health, safety, morals, or welfare in its present condition and use, or any area which is predominantly open and which because of lack of accessibility, obsolete platting, diversity of ownership, deterioration of structures or of site improvements, or otherwise, substantially impairs or arrests the sound growth of the community;
(4) “Capital improvements of a public nature” has the same meaning as in § 14-164-303(2);
(5) “Current value” means the assessed value of all real property within a redevelopment district subject to ad valorem taxation, as of the most recent assessment after the formation of the redevelopment district;
(6) “Debt service ad valorem rate” means that portion of the total ad valorem rate that, as of the effective date of the creation of the redevelopment district, is pledged to the payment of debt service on bonds issued by any taxing unit in which all or any part of the redevelopment district is located;
(7)
(A) “Incremental value” for any redevelopment district, means the difference between the base value and the current value.
(B) The incremental value will be positive if the current value exceeds the base value, and the incremental value will be negative if the current value is less than the base value;
(8) “Local governing body” means the city council, city board of directors, county quorum court, or any other legislative body governing a local government in the State of Arkansas;
(9) “Local government” means any city or county in the State of Arkansas;
(10)
* * *