Arkansas Code
Subchapter 9 - Legislative Procedures
§ 14-14-914. Initiative and referendum generally
(a) County Legislative Powers Reserved. The powers of initiative and referendum are reserved to the electors of each county government pursuant to Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 7.
(b) Restrictions. No county legislative measure shall be enacted contrary to the Arkansas Constitution or any general state law which operates uniformly throughout the state, and any general law of the state shall have the effect of repealing any county ordinance which is in conflict therewith. All ordinances adopted by the county quorum court providing for alternative county organizations and all proposed reorganizations of county government that may be proposed by initiative petition of electors of the county under Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 7, shall be submitted to the electors of the county only at the next following general election. However, such referendum shall be subject to initiative petition.
(c) Petition by Electors. The qualified electors of each county may initiate and amend ordinances and require submission of existing ordinances to a vote of the people by petition if signed by not less than fifteen percent (15%) of the qualified electors voting in the last general election for the office of circuit clerk, or the office of Governor where the electors have abolished the office of circuit clerk.
(d) Suspension of Force.
(1) General Ordinance. A referendum petition on a general ordinance, or any part thereof, shall delay the effective date on that part included in the petition until the ordinance is ratified by the electors. However, the filing of a referendum petition against one (1) or more items, sections, or parts of any ordinance shall not delay the remainder from becoming operative.
(2) Emergency Ordinance. A referendum petition on an emergency ordinance shall not suspend the force of the law, but the measure may be law until it is voted upon by the electors.