Arkansas Code
Subchapter 4 - Operation of Water Districts
§ 14-116-402. District powers
(a) Each water district shall have power to:
(1) Sue and be sued and complain and defend in the district's name;
* * *
(7) Construct, erect, purchase, lease as lessee and in any manner acquire, own, hold, maintain, operate, sell, dispose of, lease as lessor, exchange, and mortgage real property, personal property, easements, interests in real property, plants, buildings, works, machinery, supplies, equipment, apparatus, facilities, property rights, and transportation and distribution lines, facilities, equipment, or systems necessary, convenient, or useful;
(8)
(A) Regulate, define, and control the rate and location of any withdrawal or transfer of water which is owned, acquired, or developed by the water district in natural or manmade channels.
(B) However, riparian owners of natural watercourses are not obligated to pay for their historical riparian use from such natural water courses;
(9)
(A) Authorize persons to enter for any purpose water which has been or is being transported or is held by the water district, but only if the water district has acquired absolute title to land under the water or has obtained permission of the owner of the land under the water.
(B) However, this subdivision (a)(9) does not limit a district's authority to enter on lands for inspection or other purposes consistent with the purposes of this chapter;
(10) Assist its customers in the preparation of their premises for the use of water furnished by the water district and install upon the premises fixtures, machinery, supplies, apparatus, and equipment of any and all kinds and character, and in connection therewith, and for that purpose, to purchase, acquire, lease, sell, distribute, install, and repair fixtures, machinery, supplies, apparatus, and equipment of any and all kinds and character and to receive, acquire, endorse, pledge, hypothecate, and dispose of notes, bonds, and other evidences of indebtedness;
(11) Acquire, own, hold, use, exercise, and to the extent permitted by law, to sell, mortgage, pledge, hypothecate, and in any manner dispose of franchises, rights, privileges, licenses, rights-of-way, and easements necessary, useful, or appropriate;
(12) Purchase, receive, lease as lessee, or in any other manner acquire, own, hold, maintain, sell, exchange, and use any and all real and personal property, or any interest therein;
(13)
(A) Borrow money and otherwise contract indebtedness, to issue its obligations therefor, and to secure the payment thereof by mortgage, pledge, or deed of trust of all or any part of its property, assets, franchises, rights, privileges, licenses, rights-of-way, easements, revenues, or income.
(B) The obligations may be in the form of negotiable bonds but may be registered as public obligations under the Registered Public Obligations Act of Arkansas, § 19-9-401 et seq., may be issued in one (1) or more series, may bear such date or dates, may mature at such times, not exceeding forty (40) years from their respective dates, may bear interest at rate or rates, may be in such form, may be executed in such manner, may be payable in such medium of payment, may be payable at such place or places, within or without the State of Arkansas, may be subject to such terms of redemption, and may contain such terms, covenants, and conditions as the resolution of the board authorizing the bonds may provide.
(C) The resolution of the board authorizing the bonds may provide for the execution by the water district of a trust indenture with a bank or trust company, within or without the State of Arkansas, which defines the rights of the holders and registered owners of the bonds and provides for the appointment of a trustee for the holders and registered owners of the bonds.
(D) The trust indenture may control the priority between successive issues and may contain such other terms, covenants, and conditions that are deemed desirable including, without limitation, those pertaining to the custody and application of the proceeds of the bonds, the collection and disposition of revenues, the maintenance and investment of various funds and reserves, the nature and extent of the security, the rights and duties of the water district and the trustee for the holders or registered owners of the bonds, and the rights of the holders or registered owners of the bonds.
(E) The bonds may be sold at such price, including sale at a discount, and in such manner as the board may determine.
(F) All bonds, whether previously or subsequently issued pursuant to the provisions of this section, shall be exempt from all state, county, and municipal taxes;
(14) Sell and convey, mortgage, pledge, lease as lessor, and otherwise dispose of all or any part of its property, assets, franchises, rights, privileges, licenses, rights-of-way, and easements;
(15)
(A) In connection with the acquisition, construction, improvement, operation, or maintenance of its transportation and distribution lines, systems, equipment, facilities, or apparatus, use the bed of any stream without adversely affecting existing riparian rights, any highway or any right-of-way, easement, or other similar property rights, or any tax-forfeited land owned or held by the State of Arkansas or any political subdivision.
(B) However, this subdivision (a)(15) does not entitle riparian users to receive water owned, acquired, or developed by the water district without paying the district's water user charges;
(16)
(A) Have and exercise the right of eminent domain for the purpose of acquiring rights-of-way and other properties necessary in the construction or operation of its property and business in the manner now provided by the condemnation laws of this state for acquiring private property for public use.
* * *