SECTION 1. This act shall be known and cited as the “Capitol Mall Facility and State Agencies Facilities Acquisition Act of 1991.”
SECTION 13. The following provisions shall apply to the Capitol Mall Facility:
“A tract of land located in the E ½ of S4, T1N, R12W of the 5th Principal Meridian, said tract being located within the limits of the State Office Complex for the State Capitol at Little Rock, Pulaski County, Arkansas, as shown on the map titled Boundary Survey, State Office Complex by Edward G. Smith & Associates dated October 30, 1974, more particularly described as follows:
Commencing at the SW corner of Lot 12, Block 345 of Barton's Subdivision; thence S89 deg. 57'-45W 1430.81 feet to a point; thence North 569.68 feet to the point of beginning; thence West 320.0 feet to a point; thence North 115.0 feet to a point; thence East 320.0 feet to a point; thence South 115.0 feet to the point of beginning, said tract containing .8448 acres more or less.”
“A tract of land located in the E ½ of S4, T1N, R12W of the 5th Principal Meridian, said tract being located within the limits of the State Office Complex for the State Capitol at Little Rock, Pulaski County, Arkansas, as shown on the map titled Boundary Survey State Office Complex by Edward G. Smith & Associates dated October 30, 1974. The tract is more particularly described as follows:
Commencing at the SW corner of Lot 12, Block 345 of Barton's Subdivision; thence S89-57-45W 985.81 feet along the North Boundary of 7th Street to point of beginning; thence continuing S-89-57-45W 445.0 feet to a point; thence North 569.68 feet to a point; thence West 320.0 feet to a point; thence North 115.0 feet to a point; thence East 320.0 feet to a point; thence North 692.27 feet to a point on the South Right-of-Way of the Missouri Pacific RR and the North Boundary of the State Office Complex; thence N54-57E 35.83 feet to a point; thence N88-09E 63.5 feet to a point; thence S 01-56E 18.18 feet to a point; thence North 54-55E 83.29 feet to a point on the South Right-of-Way of West 3rd Street being the North Boundary of the State Office Complex; thence S89-29E 783.47 feet along the South Boundary of 3rd Street to a point; thence S 967.54 feet to a point; thence West 380.0 feet to a point; thence North 200.0 feet to a point; thence West 390.0 feet to a point; thence South 300.0 feet to a point; thence East 270.0 feet to a point; thence South 354.39 feet to the point of beginning, said tract containing 24.04 acres more of less.”
As evidence of this transfer, the Director of the Department of Labor is hereby authorized to execute any instrument or conveyance or contract as the Attorney General of the State of Arkansas shall deem necessary.
It is the intent of this subsection that the Governor shall determine the needs and priorities for locating or relocating state agencies and departments into space in the Capitol Mall project facilities. After the proposed plan is approved by the Governor, the State Building Services shall confer from time to time with the Governor in connection with priorities in the location or relocation of state agencies and departments in said Facility.