Arkansas Code
Subchapter 1 - Commission on Standards and Training
§ 12-9-112. County sheriff as law enforcement officer
A former county sheriff of a county who has served as county sheriff within that county for at least eight (8) years and who meets all minimum hiring standards prescribed by the Arkansas Commission on Law Enforcement Standards and Training is qualified to be employed as a law enforcement officer with a municipality, county, or state board.
Structure Arkansas Code
Title 12 - Law Enforcement, Emergency Management, and Military Affairs
Subtitle 2 - Law Enforcement Agencies and Programs
Chapter 9 - Law Enforcement Officer Training and Standards
§ 12-9-101. Legislative determinations
§ 12-9-102. Definitions
§ 12-9-103. Commission created — Members — Meetings — Director
§ 12-9-104. Commission's powers generally
§ 12-9-105. Employees
§ 12-9-106. Selection and training requirements — Exceptions
§ 12-9-107. Training programs
§ 12-9-108. Failure to meet qualifications — Effect — Exemptions
§ 12-9-109. Legal counsel
§ 12-9-110. Training of civilians to file parking violations and traffic accident reports
§ 12-9-111. Uniforms
§ 12-9-113. Domestic violence training
§ 12-9-114. Training concerning sexual assaults
§ 12-9-115. Training for constables
§ 12-9-116. Persons with disabilities training
§ 12-9-117. Award of pistol upon retirement or death of a certified law enforcement officer employed by the division
§ 12-9-118. New or inactive law enforcement agency — Approval by commission required — Definition
§ 12-9-119. Behavioral health crisis intervention training
§ 12-9-120. Imposition of administrative penalties
§ 12-9-121. Additional salary payment
§ 12-9-122. Controlled substance overdose identification training — Definition
§ 12-9-123. Missing and unidentified persons training