Arkansas Code
Subchapter 2 - Definitions
§ 11-10-210. Employment
(a) As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, “employment” means:
(1) Service performed after December 31, 1977, including service in interstate commerce, by:
(A) Any officer of a corporation; or
(B) Any individual who, under the usual common law rules applicable in determining the employer-employee relationship, has the status of an employee;
(C) [Repealed.]
(2) Service performed:
(A) By an individual in the employ of this state or any of its instrumentalities, or in the employ of this state and one (1) or more states or their instrumentalities; and
(B) In the employ of any political subdivision of this state or any instrumentality of any one (1) or more of the political subdivisions, or any instrumentality of this state or any of its political subdivisions and one (1) or more other states or political subdivisions. Provided that the service is excluded from “employment” as defined in the Federal Unemployment Tax Act by section 3306(c)(7) of that act and is not excluded from “employment” under subdivision (a)(4) of this section;
(3) Service performed by an individual in the employ of a religious, charitable, educational, or other organization described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 if the organization had one (1) or more individuals in employment for some portion of a day in each of ten (10) different days, whether or not the days were consecutive, within the current or preceding calendar year irrespective of whether the same individuals are or were employed in each day;
(4) For the purposes of subdivisions (a)(2) and (3) of this section, the term “employment” does not apply to service performed:
(A) In the employ of:
(i) A church or convention or association of churches; or
(ii) An organization that is operated primarily for religious purposes and that is operated, supervised, controlled, or principally supported by a church or convention or association of churches;
(B) By a duly ordained, commissioned, or licensed minister of a church in the exercise of his or her ministry or by a member of a religious order in the exercise of duties required by the order;
(C) In the employ of a governmental entity referred to in subdivision (a)(2) of this section if the service is performed by an individual in the exercise of duties:
(i) As an elected official;
(ii) As a member of a legislative body or a member of the judiciary of a state or political subdivision;
(iii) As a member of the Arkansas Army National Guard or the Arkansas Air National Guard;
(iv) In a position which under or pursuant to the laws of this state is designated as a major nontenured policymaking or advisory position or a policymaking or advisory position the performance of the duties of which ordinarily does not require more than eight (8) hours per week;
(v) During any calendar year beginning on and after January 1, 1999, as an election official or election worker if the amount of the remuneration received by the individual during the calendar year is less than one thousand dollars ($1,000);
(D) In a facility conducted for the purpose of carrying out a program of rehabilitation for individuals whose earning capacity is impaired by age or physical or mental deficiency or injury or for the purpose of providing remunerative work for individuals who because of their impaired physical or mental capacity cannot be readily absorbed into the competitive labor market, by an individual receiving the rehabilitation or remunerative work;
(E) As part of an unemployment work-relief or work-training program assisted or financed in whole or in part by any federal agency or an agency of a state or political subdivision thereof, by an individual receiving the work relief or work training;
(F) By an inmate of a custodial or penal institution; or
(G) Beginning on and after July 1, 1999, by a person committed to a penal institution;
(5) Service performed by an individual in agricultural labor as defined in subdivision (f)(1) of this section when:
(A) The service is performed for a person who:
(i) During any calendar quarter in either the current or the preceding calendar year paid remuneration in cash of twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) or more to individuals employed in agricultural labor; or
(ii) For some portion of a day in each of twenty (20) different calendar weeks, whether or not the weeks were consecutive, in either the current or preceding calendar year, employed in agricultural labor ten (10) or more individuals, regardless of whether they were employed at the same moment of time;
(B) For the purposes of this subdivision (a)(5), any individual who is a member of a crew furnished by a crew leader to perform service in agricultural labor for any other person shall be treated as an employee of the crew leader:
(i) If the crew leader holds a valid certificate of registration under the Migrant and Seasonal Agricultural Worker Protection Act of 1983 or substantially all the members of the crew operate or maintain tractors, mechanized harvesting or cropdusting equipment, or any other mechanized equipment, which is provided by the crew leader; and
(ii) If the individual is not an employee of the other person within the meaning of subdivision (a)(1) of this section;
(C) For the purposes of this subdivision (a)(5), in the case of any individual who is furnished by a crew leader to perform service in agricultural labor for any other person and who is not treated as an employee of that crew leader under subdivision (a)(5)(B) of this section:
(i) The other person and not the crew leader shall be treated as the employer of the individual; and
* * *