Arkansas Code
Subchapter 21 - Continuing Adequacy Evaluation Act of 2004
§ 10-3-2102. Duties
(a) During each interim, the House Committee on Education and the Senate Committee on Education shall meet separately or jointly, as needed, to:
(1) Assess, evaluate, and monitor the entire spectrum of public education across the State of Arkansas to determine whether equal educational opportunity for an adequate education is being substantially afforded to the school children of the State of Arkansas and recommend any necessary changes;
(2) Review and continue to evaluate what constitutes an adequate education in the State of Arkansas and recommend any necessary changes;
(3) Review and continue to evaluate the method of providing equality of educational opportunity of the State of Arkansas and recommend any necessary changes;
(4) Evaluate the effectiveness of any program implemented by a school, a school district, an education service cooperative, the Division of Elementary and Secondary Education, or the State Board of Education and recommend necessary changes;
(5) Review the average teacher salary in the State of Arkansas in comparison to average teacher salaries in surrounding states and member states of the Southern Regional Education Board and make recommendations for any necessary changes to teacher salaries in the State of Arkansas established by law;
(6) Review and continue to evaluate the costs of an adequate education for all students in the State of Arkansas, taking into account cost-of-living variances, diseconomies of scale, transportation variability, demographics, school districts with a disproportionate number of students who are economically disadvantaged or have educational disabilities, and other factors as deemed relevant, and recommend any necessary changes;
(7) Review and continue to evaluate the amount of per-student expenditure necessary to provide an equal educational opportunity and the amount of state funds to be provided to school districts, based upon the cost of an adequate education and monitor the expenditures and distribution of state funds and recommend any necessary changes; and
(8) Review and monitor the amount of funding provided by the State of Arkansas for an education system based on need and the amount necessary to provide an adequate educational system, not on the amount of funding available, and make recommendations for funding for each biennium.
(b) As a guidepost in conducting deliberations and reviews, the committees shall use the opinion of the Supreme Court in the matter of Lake View Sch. Dist. No. 25 v. Huckabee, 351 Ark. 31, 91 S.W.3d 472 (2002), and other legal precedent.
(c) The Division of Elementary and Secondary Education, the Division of Career and Technical Education, and the Division of Higher Education shall provide the House Committee on Education and the Senate Committee on Education with assistance and information as requested by the House Committee on Education and the Senate Committee on Education.
(d) The Attorney General is requested to provide assistance to the House Committee on Education and the Senate Committee on Education as needed.
(e) Contingent upon the availability of funding, the House Committee on Education, the Senate Committee on Education, or both, may enter into an agreement with outside consultants or other experts as may be necessary to conduct the adequacy review as required under this section.
(f) The study for subdivisions (a)(1)-(4) of this section shall be accomplished by:
(1) Reviewing a report prepared by Arkansas Legislative Audit compiling all funding received by public schools for each program;
(2) Reviewing the Arkansas academic standards developed by the Division of Elementary and Secondary Education;
(3) Reviewing the Arkansas Educational Support and Accountability Act, § 6-15-2901 et seq.;
(4) Reviewing fiscal and facilities distress programs;
(5) Reviewing the state's standing under the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965, Pub. L. No. 89-10, as reauthorized by the Every Student Succeeds Act, Pub. L. No. 114-95; and
(6) [Repealed.]
(7) Reviewing the specific programs identified for further study by the House Committee on Education and the Senate Committee on Education.
(g)
(1) The study for subdivision (a)(5) of this section shall be accomplished by comparing the average teacher salary in Arkansas with surrounding states and Southern Regional Education Board member states, including without limitation:
(A) Comparing teacher salaries as adjusted by a cost of living index or a comparative wage index;
(B) Reviewing the minimum teacher compensation salary schedule; and
(C) Reviewing any related topics identified for further study by the House Committee on Education and the Senate Committee on Education.
* * *