40-202. Supervising and regulating public service corporations; telecommunications promotion; consumer protection; duty to comply
A. The commission may supervise and regulate every public service corporation in this state and do all things, whether specifically designated in this title or in addition thereto, necessary and convenient in the exercise of that power and jurisdiction. In supervising and regulating long-distance telecommunications corporations, the commission shall encourage competition and growth in the telecommunications industry and promote economic development and investment in new telecommunications technologies, infrastructure and services. In furtherance of this policy, the commission shall establish procedures and standards for identifying and regulating competitive long-distance telecommunications markets. When the commission determines that a long-distance telecommunications market is competitive, it shall establish appropriate supervisory and regulatory treatment for competitive long-distance telecommunications markets as distinguished from noncompetitive telecommunications markets. In imposing any assessments or other charges on mobile telecommunications service providers, the commission shall comply with the requirements of the mobile telecommunications sourcing act (P.L. 106-252; 114 Stat. 626; 4 United States Code sections 116 through 126).
B. In supervising and regulating public service corporations, the commission's authority is confirmed to adopt rules to:
1. Protect the public against deceptive, unfair and abusive business practices, practices related to deposit requirements and reconnection fees, intrusive and abusive marketing, deceptive or untrue advertising practices and practices prohibited under subsection E of this section.
2. Provide that, notwithstanding any other law, customer information, account information and related proprietary information are confidential unless specifically waived by the customer in writing.
3. Ensure that public service corporations that employ the services of a contractor for interior household energy service, either directly or through any affiliate, require the contractors and subcontractors to be licensed by the registrar of contractors and shall comply with all municipal permit and inspection standards and applicable life safety codes. For the purposes of this paragraph, " contractor" has the same meaning prescribed in section 32-1101.
C. Except as provided in subsection D of this section, during the initial construction of a residential structure, electric and natural gas facilities at a minimum shall be installed in and to the structure in a manner that provides the retail energy consumer ultimately residing in the structure with the capability to choose between electricity and natural gas as an energy source for each appliance application.
D. A residential structure may be constructed without the installation of any particular facilities if:
1. The structure is not located within the service territory of a public service corporation certificated to furnish the associated energy service.
* * *