Arizona Revised Statutes
Title 4 - Alcoholic Beverages
§ 4-112 - Powers and duties of board and director of department of liquor licenses and control; investigations; county and municipal regulation; definition
* * *
4. Providing the board with supplies and personnel as directed by the board.
5. Responding in writing to any law enforcement agency that submits an investigative report to the department relating to a violation of this title, setting forth what action, if any, the department has taken or intends to take on the report and, if the report lacks sufficient information or is otherwise defective for use by the department, what the agency must do to remedy the report.
6. Taking steps that are necessary to maintain effective liaison with the department of public safety and all local law enforcement agencies in the enforcement of this title including the laws of this state against the consumption of spirituous liquor by persons under the legal drinking age.
7. Providing training to law enforcement agencies in the proper investigation and reporting of violations of this title.
C. The director shall establish within the department a separate investigations unit that has as its sole responsibility the investigation of compliance with this title including the investigation of licensees alleged to have sold or distributed spirituous liquor in any form to persons under the legal drinking age. Investigations conducted by this unit may include covert undercover investigations.
D. All employees of the department of liquor licenses and control, except members of the state liquor board and the director of the department, shall be employed by the department in the manner prescribed by the department of administration.
E. The director may enter into a contract or agreement with any public agency for any joint or cooperative action as provided for by title 11, chapter 7, article 3.
F. The board or the director may take evidence, administer oaths or affirmations, issue subpoenas requiring attendance and testimony of witnesses, cause depositions to be taken and require by subpoena duces tecum the production of books, papers and other documents that are necessary for the enforcement of this title. Proceedings held during the course of a confidential investigation are exempt from title 38, chapter 3, article 3.1. If a person refuses to obey a subpoena or fails to answer questions as provided by this subsection, the board or the director may apply to the superior court in the manner provided in section 12-2212. The board or director may serve subpoenas by personal service or certified mail, return receipt requested.
G. The director may:
1. Examine books, records and papers of a licensee.
* * *