Arizona Revised Statutes
Title 38 - Public Officers and Employees
§ 38-848 - Board of trustees; powers and duties; reporting requirements; independent trust fund; administrator; agents and employees; advisory committee
* * *
7. Recommend to the board annual contracts for the system's actuary, auditor, investment counsel, legal counsel and safeguarding of securities.
8. Perform additional duties and powers prescribed by the board and delegated to the administrator.
O. The system is an independent trust fund and the board is not subject to title 41, chapter 6. Contracts for goods and services approved by the board are not subject to title 41, chapter 23. As an independent trust fund whose assets are separate and apart from all other funds of this state, the system and the board are not subject to the restrictions prescribed in section 35-154 or article IX, sections 5 and 8, Constitution of Arizona. Loans, guarantees, investment management agreements and investment contracts that are entered into by the board are contracts memorializing obligations or interests in securities that the board has concluded, after thorough due diligence, do not involve investments in Sudan or Iran or otherwise provide support to terrorists or in any way facilitate illegal immigration into the United States. These contracts do not involve the procurement, supply or provision of goods, equipment, labor, materials or services that would require the warranties required by section 41-4401.
P. The board, the administrator, the deputy or assistant administrators and all persons employed by them are subject to title 41, chapter 4, article 4. The administrator, deputy or assistant administrators and other employees of the board are entitled to receive compensation pursuant to section 38-611.
Q. In consultation with the director of the department of administration, the board may enter into employment agreements and establish the terms of those agreements with persons holding any of the following system positions:
1. Administrator.
2. Deputy or assistant administrator.
3. Chief investment officer.
4. Deputy chief investment officer.
5. Fiduciary or investment counsel.
R. The attorney general or an attorney approved by the attorney general and paid by the fund is the attorney for the board and shall represent the board in any legal proceeding or forum that the board deems appropriate. The board, administrator, deputy or assistant administrators and employees of the board are not personally liable for any acts done in their official capacity in good faith reliance on the written opinions of the board's attorney.
S. At least once in each five-year period after the effective date, the actuary shall make an actuarial investigation into the mortality, service and compensation experience of the members and beneficiaries of the system and other plans that the board administers and shall make a special valuation of the assets and liabilities of the monies of the system and plans. Taking into account the results of the investigation and special valuation, the board shall adopt for the system and other plans that the board administers those mortality, service and other tables deemed necessary.
T. On the basis of the tables the board adopts, the actuary shall make a valuation of the assets and liabilities of the funds of the system and other plans that the board administers at least every year. By November 1 of each year the board shall provide a preliminary report and by December 1 of each year provide a final report to the governor, the speaker of the house of representatives and the president of the senate on the contribution rate for the ensuing fiscal year.
U. Neither the board nor any member or employee of the board shall directly or indirectly, for the board, the member or the employee or as an agent, in any manner use the monies or deposits of the fund except to make current and necessary payments, nor shall the board or any member or employee become an endorser or surety or in any manner an obligor for monies loaned by or borrowed from the fund or the assets of any other plans that the board administers.
V. Financial or commercial information that is provided to the board, employees of the board and attorneys of the board in connection with investments in which the board has invested or investments the board has considered for investment is confidential, proprietary and not a public record if the information is information that would customarily not be released to the public by the person or entity from whom the information was obtained.
W. A person who is a dealer as defined in section 44-1801 and who is involved in securities or investments related to the board's investments is not eligible to serve on the board.
X. The public safety personnel retirement system advisory committee is established and shall serve as a liaison between the board and the members and employers of the system. The president of the senate and the speaker of the house of representatives shall each appoint to the committee one member. The remaining members of the committee shall be appointed by the chairperson of the board from names submitted to the chairperson by associations representing law enforcement, firefighters, state government, counties, cities and towns and tribal governments. The committee shall select a chairperson from among its members each calendar year. The committee members appointed by the chairperson of the board shall consist of the following ten members:
1. A member who is a law enforcement officer.
2. A member who is a firefighter.
3. A member of the elected officials' retirement plan.
4. A member of the corrections officer retirement plan.
5. A retiree from the public safety personnel retirement system.
6. A representative from a city or town in this state.
7. A representative from a county in this state.
8. A representative from a fire district in this state.
9. A representative from a state employer.
10. A representative from a tribal government located in this state.
* * *