Alaska Statutes
Article 1. Children's Proceedings.
Sec. 47.10.087. Placement in secure residential psychiatric treatment centers.
(a) The court may authorize the department to place a child who is in the custody of the department under AS 47.10.080(c)(1) or (3) or 47.10.142 in a secure residential psychiatric treatment center if the court finds, based on the testimony of a mental health professional, that
(1) the child is gravely disabled or is suffering from mental illness and, as a result, is likely to cause serious harm to the child or to another person;
(2) there is no reasonably available, appropriate, and less restrictive alternative for the child's treatment or that less restrictive alternatives have been tried and have failed; and
(3) there is reason to believe that the child's mental condition could be improved by the course of treatment or would deteriorate if untreated.
(b) A court shall review a placement made under this section at least once every 90 days. The court may authorize the department to continue the placement of the child in a secure residential psychiatric treatment center if the court finds, based on the testimony of a mental health professional, that the conditions or symptoms that resulted in the initial order have not ameliorated to such an extent that the child's needs can be met in a less restrictive setting and that the child's mental condition could be improved by the course of treatment or would deteriorate if untreated.
(c) The department shall transfer a child from a secure residential psychiatric treatment center to another appropriate placement if the mental health professional responsible for the child's treatment determines that the child would no longer benefit from the course of treatment or that the child's treatment needs could be met in a less restrictive setting. The department shall notify the child, the child's parents or guardian, and the child's guardian ad litem of a determination and transfer made under this subsection.
(d) In this section, “likely to cause serious harm” has the meaning given in AS 47.30.915.
Structure Alaska Statutes
Title 47. Welfare, Social Services, and Institutions
Chapter 10. Children in Need of Aid
Sec. 47.10.005. Construction.
Sec. 47.10.010. Jurisdiction; guardians and attorneys; support.
Sec. 47.10.011. Children in need of aid.
Sec. 47.10.013. Abandonment.
Sec. 47.10.014. Neglect.
Sec. 47.10.015. Physical harm.
Sec. 47.10.019. Limitations on determinations.
Sec. 47.10.020. Investigation and petition.
Sec. 47.10.030. Summons and custody of minor.
Sec. 47.10.050. Appointment of guardian ad litem or attorney.
Sec. 47.10.070. Hearings.
Sec. 47.10.080. Judgments and orders.
Sec. 47.10.081. Predisposition hearing reports.
Sec. 47.10.082. Health and safety of child and other considerations.
Sec. 47.10.083. Review of orders, requests for extensions.
Sec. 47.10.084. Legal custody, guardianship, and residual parental rights and responsibilities.
Sec. 47.10.085. Medical treatment by religious means.
Sec. 47.10.086. Reasonable efforts.
Sec. 47.10.088. Involuntary termination of parental rights and responsibilities.
Sec. 47.10.089. Voluntary relinquishment of parental rights and responsibilities.
Sec. 47.10.090. Court records.
Sec. 47.10.092. Disclosure to certain public officials and employees.
Sec. 47.10.093. Disclosure of agency records.
Sec. 47.10.098. Grievance procedure.
Sec. 47.10.100. Retention of jurisdiction over child.
Sec. 47.10.110. Appointment of guardian or custodian.
Sec. 47.10.111. Petition for adoption or guardianship of a child in state custody.
Sec. 47.10.112. Proxy for a formal petition for adoption or legal guardianship.
Sec. 47.10.113. Civil custody proceedings.
Sec. 47.10.115. Permanent fund dividend.
Sec. 47.10.120. Support of child.
Sec. 47.10.141. Runaway and missing minors.
Sec. 47.10.142. Emergency custody and temporary placement hearing.