Alaska Statutes
Article 5. Judicial Review.
Sec. 44.62.300. Judicial review of validity.
(a) An interested person may get a judicial declaration on the validity of a regulation by bringing an action for declaratory relief in the superior court. In addition to any other ground the court may declare the regulation invalid
(1) for a substantial failure to comply with AS 44.62.010 - 44.62.319; or
(2) in the case of an emergency regulation or order of repeal, upon the ground that the facts recited in the statement do not constitute an emergency under AS 44.62.250.
(b) Notwithstanding (a) of this section, a person may not bring an action in court to challenge the adoption, repeal, or amendment of a regulation by a state agency for
(1) insufficiency or inaccuracy of the information provided under AS 44.62.190(d) or (g);
(2) failure of the subject line of electronic mail or the title of a written publication to meet the requirements of AS 44.62.190(f);
(3) failure of the brief description required by AS 44.62.200(d) to comply with the requirements of AS 44.62.200(d) relating to
(A) the clarity and readability of the brief description; or
(B) the description of the changes made by the proposed adoption, amendment, or repeal of a regulation; or
(4) inaccuracy or insufficiency of the answer to a question provided by the state agency under AS 44.62.213.