Alaska Statutes
Chapter 41. Department of Public Safety
Sec. 44.41.035. DNA identification system.
(a) To support criminal justice services in this state, the Department of Public Safety shall establish a deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) identification registration system.
(b) The Department of Public Safety shall collect for inclusion into the DNA identification registration system a blood sample, oral sample, or both, from (1) a person convicted in this state of a crime against a person or a felony under AS 11, AS 26.05, or AS 28.35, or a law or ordinance with elements similar to a crime against a person or a felony under AS 11, AS 26.05, or AS 28.35, (2) a minor adjudicated as a delinquent in this state for an act committed when the minor was 16 years of age or older that would be a crime against a person or a felony under AS 11, AS 26.05, or AS 28.35 if committed by an adult, or for an act that would violate a law or ordinance with elements similar to a crime against a person or a felony under AS 11, AS 26.05, or AS 28.35 if committed by an adult, (3) a voluntary donor, (4) an anonymous DNA donor for use in forensic validation, forensic protocol development, quality control, or population or statistical data bases, (5) a person required to register as a sex offender or child kidnapper under AS 12.63, and (6) a person arrested for a crime against a person or a felony under AS 11, AS 26.05, or AS 28.35, or a law or ordinance with elements similar to a crime against a person or a felony under AS 11, AS 26.05, or AS 28.35. The department also may collect for inclusion into the DNA identification registration system a blood sample, oral sample, or tissue sample from crime scene evidence or from unidentified human remains. The DNA identification registration system consists of the blood, oral, or tissue samples drawn under this section, any DNA or other blood grouping tests done on those samples, and the identification data related to the samples or tests. Blood samples, oral samples, and tissue samples not subject to testing under this section, and test or identification data related to those samples, may not be entered into, or made a part of, the DNA identification registration system.
(c) The Department of Public Safety may
(1) analyze DNA for law enforcement agencies; and
(2) assist law enforcement officials and prosecutors in the preparation and use of DNA evidence for presentation in court.
(d) Except as provided in (e) of this section, a local law enforcement agency may not establish or operate a DNA identification registration system unless
(1) the equipment and the DNA typing method of the local system are compatible with that of the state system under (a) of this section;
(2) the local system is equipped to receive and answer inquiries from the department's DNA identification registration system and transmit data to the department's DNA identification registration system; and
* * *