Alaska Statutes
Chapter 41. Department of Public Safety
Sec. 44.41.035. DNA identification system.
(a) To support criminal justice services in this state, the Department of Public Safety shall establish a deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) identification registration system.
(b) The Department of Public Safety shall collect for inclusion into the DNA identification registration system a blood sample, oral sample, or both, from (1) a person convicted in this state of a crime against a person or a felony under AS 11, AS 26.05, or AS 28.35, or a law or ordinance with elements similar to a crime against a person or a felony under AS 11, AS 26.05, or AS 28.35, (2) a minor adjudicated as a delinquent in this state for an act committed when the minor was 16 years of age or older that would be a crime against a person or a felony under AS 11, AS 26.05, or AS 28.35 if committed by an adult, or for an act that would violate a law or ordinance with elements similar to a crime against a person or a felony under AS 11, AS 26.05, or AS 28.35 if committed by an adult, (3) a voluntary donor, (4) an anonymous DNA donor for use in forensic validation, forensic protocol development, quality control, or population or statistical data bases, (5) a person required to register as a sex offender or child kidnapper under AS 12.63, and (6) a person arrested for a crime against a person or a felony under AS 11, AS 26.05, or AS 28.35, or a law or ordinance with elements similar to a crime against a person or a felony under AS 11, AS 26.05, or AS 28.35. The department also may collect for inclusion into the DNA identification registration system a blood sample, oral sample, or tissue sample from crime scene evidence or from unidentified human remains. The DNA identification registration system consists of the blood, oral, or tissue samples drawn under this section, any DNA or other blood grouping tests done on those samples, and the identification data related to the samples or tests. Blood samples, oral samples, and tissue samples not subject to testing under this section, and test or identification data related to those samples, may not be entered into, or made a part of, the DNA identification registration system.
(c) The Department of Public Safety may
(1) analyze DNA for law enforcement agencies; and
(2) assist law enforcement officials and prosecutors in the preparation and use of DNA evidence for presentation in court.
(d) Except as provided in (e) of this section, a local law enforcement agency may not establish or operate a DNA identification registration system unless
(1) the equipment and the DNA typing method of the local system are compatible with that of the state system under (a) of this section;
(2) the local system is equipped to receive and answer inquiries from the department's DNA identification registration system and transmit data to the department's DNA identification registration system; and
* * *
(4) improving the operation of the system; or
(5) exoneration of the innocent.
(g) A person or minor from whom a sample has been collected under this section
(1) may inspect and obtain a copy of the identification data regarding the person or minor contained within the DNA identification registration system; and
(2) may request the Department of Public Safety to destroy the material in the system regarding the person or minor under the provisions described in (i) of this section.
(h) The Department of Public Safety shall adopt reasonable procedures
(1) for the collection, analysis, storage, expungement, and use of the DNA identification registration system; and
(2) to protect the DNA identification registration system established under this section from unauthorized access and from accidental or deliberate damage by theft, sabotage, fire, flood, wind, or power failure.
(i) The Department of Public Safety shall destroy the material in the system relating to a person or minor on the written request of the person or minor, if the request is accompanied by a certified copy of a court order making the written findings required by this subsection. The court shall issue an order under this subsection if the person's or minor's DNA was included in the system under
(1) (b)(1) or (2) of this section, and the court order establishes that
(A) the conviction or adjudication that subjected the person to having a sample taken under this section was reversed; and
(B) the person
(i) was not retried, readjudicated, or convicted or adjudicated for another crime that requires having a sample taken under this section; or
(ii) after retrial, was acquitted of the crime or, after readjudication for the crime, was not found to be a delinquent, and was not convicted or adjudicated for another crime that requires a sample under this section;
(2) (b)(6) of this section, and the court order establishes that
(A) the person arrested was released without being charged;
(B) the criminal complaint, indictment, presentment, or information for the offense for which the person was arrested was dismissed, and a criminal complaint, indictment, presentment, or information for an offense requiring submission of a DNA sample was not refiled; or
(C) the person was found by the trier of fact to be not guilty of the offense for which the person was arrested and was not convicted of another offense requiring submission of a DNA sample under (b)(1) or (2) of this section.
(j) The Department of Public Safety may adopt regulations to carry out the purposes of this section.
* * *