Alaska Statutes
Chapter 41. Department of Public Safety
Sec. 44.41.035. DNA identification system.
(a) To support criminal justice services in this state, the Department of Public Safety shall establish a deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) identification registration system.
* * *
(2) the local system is equipped to receive and answer inquiries from the department's DNA identification registration system and transmit data to the department's DNA identification registration system; and
(3) procedure and rules for the collection, analysis, storage, expungement, and use of DNA identification data do not conflict with this section and procedures and rules applicable to the department's DNA identification registration system.
(e) Nothing in (d) of this section prohibits a local law enforcement agency from performing DNA identification analysis in individual cases to assist law enforcement officials and prosecutors in the preparation and use of DNA evidence for presentation in court.
(f) The DNA identification registration system is confidential, is not a public record under AS 40.25.110 - 40.25.140, and may be used only for
(1) providing DNA or other blood grouping tests for identification analysis;
(2) criminal investigations, prosecutions, and identification of human remains;
(3) statistical blind analysis;
(4) improving the operation of the system; or
(5) exoneration of the innocent.
(g) A person or minor from whom a sample has been collected under this section
(1) may inspect and obtain a copy of the identification data regarding the person or minor contained within the DNA identification registration system; and
(2) may request the Department of Public Safety to destroy the material in the system regarding the person or minor under the provisions described in (i) of this section.
(h) The Department of Public Safety shall adopt reasonable procedures
(1) for the collection, analysis, storage, expungement, and use of the DNA identification registration system; and
(2) to protect the DNA identification registration system established under this section from unauthorized access and from accidental or deliberate damage by theft, sabotage, fire, flood, wind, or power failure.
(i) The Department of Public Safety shall destroy the material in the system relating to a person or minor on the written request of the person or minor, if the request is accompanied by a certified copy of a court order making the written findings required by this subsection. The court shall issue an order under this subsection if the person's or minor's DNA was included in the system under
(1) (b)(1) or (2) of this section, and the court order establishes that
(A) the conviction or adjudication that subjected the person to having a sample taken under this section was reversed; and
(B) the person
(i) was not retried, readjudicated, or convicted or adjudicated for another crime that requires having a sample taken under this section; or
(ii) after retrial, was acquitted of the crime or, after readjudication for the crime, was not found to be a delinquent, and was not convicted or adjudicated for another crime that requires a sample under this section;
(2) (b)(6) of this section, and the court order establishes that
(A) the person arrested was released without being charged;
(B) the criminal complaint, indictment, presentment, or information for the offense for which the person was arrested was dismissed, and a criminal complaint, indictment, presentment, or information for an offense requiring submission of a DNA sample was not refiled; or
(C) the person was found by the trier of fact to be not guilty of the offense for which the person was arrested and was not convicted of another offense requiring submission of a DNA sample under (b)(1) or (2) of this section.
(j) The Department of Public Safety may adopt regulations to carry out the purposes of this section.
(k) The provisions of this section apply to a person or a minor from another state that this state has accepted under any interstate corrections or probation agreement or compact, regardless of whether the person or minor is confined or released, if the person was convicted of or the minor was adjudicated for an offense that is similar to an offense described in (b) of this section.
(l) The Department of Public Safety may not include in the DNA identification registration system a blood sample, oral sample, or tissue sample of the victim of a crime, unless that person would otherwise be included under (b)(1) - (6) of this section.
(m) The commissioner of public safety shall notify the president of the senate and the speaker of the house of representatives if, at any time after July 1, 2003, the federal government fails to pay the costs of the DNA identification registration system.
(n) A juvenile or adult correctional, probation, or parole officer or a peace officer may use reasonable force to collect an oral sample for inclusion into the DNA identification registration system from a person required to submit to collection of a sample under this section, AS 12.55.015(h), 12.55.100(d), AS 33.16.150(a), or another law.
(o) A person or minor may not bring a civil action against the state or a municipality, or their employees or agents, for actions arising out of DNA collection in conformity with this section.
(p) The department shall make every reasonable effort to process each sample collected from a person under (b)(1), (b)(2), (b)(5), and (b)(6) of this section and include the identification data resulting from the testing of the sample in the DNA identification registration system within 90 days after receiving the sample.
* * *