In AS 43.52.010 - 43.52.099,
(1) “fees and costs” means all charges incurred by the renter before the tax imposed under AS 43.52.010 - 43.52.099 except
(A) fees from the sale of automobile liability insurance, loss damage waiver insurance, and personal accident insurance;
(B) parking tickets;
(C) sales or excise taxes;
(D) payment for damages to the vehicle during the rental period;
(E) concession fees paid to an airport;
(F) customer facility charges set by the commissioner of transportation and public facilities under AS 02.15.090; and
(G) customer facility maintenance charges set by the commissioner of transportation and public facilities under AS 02.15.090;
(2) “passenger vehicle” means a motor vehicle as defined in AS 28.90.990 that is driven or moved on a highway or other public right-of-way in the state, but does not include
(A) a commercial motor vehicle as that term is defined in AS 28.90.990;
(B) emergency or fire equipment that is necessary to the preservation of life or property;
(C) a farm vehicle that is controlled and operated by a farmer, used to transport agricultural products, farm machinery, or farm supplies to or from that farmer's farm, not used in the operations of a common or contract motor carrier, and used within 150 miles of the farmer's farm;
(D) a recreational vehicle;
(E) a taxicab;
(F) a rental truck; in this subparagraph, “rental truck” means a motor vehicle with a gross vehicle weight rating greater than 8,500 pounds that is designed, used, or maintained primarily for the transportation of personal property;
(G) a vehicle provided by an automobile dealer to a customer as replacement transportation during warranty, recall, or service contract repairs if the dealer does not receive compensation from the customer; or
(H) a motorcycle or a motor-driven cycle as those terms are defined in AS 28.90.990;
(3) “recreational vehicle” means
(A) a motor vehicle or trailer for recreational dwelling purposes;
(B) a motor home or other vehicle with a motor home body style;
(C) a one-piece camper vehicle; and
(D) any other self-propelled vehicle with living quarters;
(4) “tax” means the excise tax levied under AS 43.52.010 - 43.52.099 on the charge made for the rental of a passenger or recreational vehicle;
(5) “vehicle” means a device in, upon, or by which a person or property may be transported or drawn upon or immediately over a highway or vehicular way or area; “vehicle” does not include
(A) devices used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks;
(B) mobile homes; or
(C) watercraft.
Structure Alaska Statutes
Title 43. Revenue and Taxation
Chapter 52. Transportation Taxes
Article 1. Vehicle Rental Taxes.
Sec. 43.52.010. Levy of passenger vehicle rental tax.
Sec. 43.52.020. Rate of passenger vehicle rental tax.
Sec. 43.52.030. Levy of recreational vehicle rental tax.
Sec. 43.52.040. Rate of recreational vehicle rental tax.
Sec. 43.52.050. Liability for payment of vehicle rental taxes.
Sec. 43.52.060. Applicability of the tax.
Sec. 43.52.070. Relationship to municipal levies.
Sec. 43.52.080. Administration of tax and sharing of information with municipalities.