Alaska Statutes
Chapter 65. General Grant Land
Sec. 29.65.070. Selection and conveyance procedure.
(a) If land selected by a municipality is unsurveyed at the time of approval, the director shall survey, or may approve the municipality's survey of, the exterior boundaries of an approved selection without interior subdivision, and shall issue patent in terms of the exterior boundary survey. The cost of the survey shall be borne by the municipality. If land selected by a municipality has been surveyed at the time of its selection, the boundaries shall conform to the public land subdivisions established by the approved survey.
(b) The director may approve municipal selections of land that have been tentatively approved or patented to the state by the federal government but may not issue patent to a municipality until the land has first been patented to the state. After approval of a selection by the director, but before patent to a municipality, the municipality may execute conditional leases and make conditional sales only with the consent of the director. Conditional sales and conditional leases made before July 1, 1978, do not require the consent of the director.
(c) The commissioner of natural resources shall require that each selection be compact in form with its length not exceeding approximately four times its width. The restrictions on form may be waived by the commissioner based on land use, terrain, effect of the form of the selection on access to it and other parcels, and effect of the form of the selection on surveying and management costs to the state and the municipality.
(d) Nothing in this chapter affects a valid existing claim, location, or entry under the laws of the state or the United States whether for homestead, mineral, right-of-way, or other purposes. Nothing in this chapter affects the rights of an owner, claimant, locater, or entryman to the full use and enjoyment of the land so occupied.