Alaska Statutes
Article 1. Municipal Property Tax.
Sec. 29.45.040. Property tax equivalency payments.
(a) A resident of the state who rents a permanent place of abode is eligible for a tax equivalency payment from the state through the department if the resident is
(1) at least 65 years old;
(2) a disabled veteran; or
(3) at least 60 years old and the widow or widower of a person who was eligible for payment under (1) or (2) of this subsection.
(b) For purposes of determining the amount of a payment to an eligible person, the department shall calculate at the rate of one percent per mill a property tax equivalent percentage for each municipality that levies a property tax. The property tax equivalent percentage applied to the annual rent charged to the applicant equals the property tax equivalency payment payable under this section.
(c) To obtain a tax equivalency payment the eligible resident must apply to the department for payment for the preceding year by January 15 of each year on forms and in the manner prescribed by the department. The department for good cause shown may waive an applicant's failure to make timely application for a tax equivalency payment and accept the application as if timely filed. Each applicant shall submit with the application rental receipts or, if rental receipts are not available, other evidence satisfactory to the department for determination of the fact of payment of rent and the amount paid. A disabled veteran shall submit with the application evidence of the disability rating.
(d) If two or more persons occupy a residence as tenants, not all of whom are eligible for a tax equivalency payment under this section, the assessor shall determine equitable partial payments to be made to the eligible tenants. However, a tax equivalency payment to an eligible applicant may not be reduced because the spouse is less than 65 years of age or is not a disabled veteran. If all occupants in a residence are eligible for a tax equivalency payment under this section, the occupants shall decide between and among themselves which shall receive payment.
(e) If appropriations are not sufficient to fully fund tax equivalency payments under this section, the amount available shall be distributed pro rata among eligible residents.
(f) In this section, “disabled veteran” has the meaning given in AS 29.45.030(i).
Structure Alaska Statutes
Title 29. Municipal Government
Chapter 45. Municipal Taxation
Sec. 29.45.010. Property tax.
Sec. 29.45.020. Taxpayer notice.
Sec. 29.45.030. Required exemptions.
Sec. 29.45.046. River habitat protection tax credit.
Sec. 29.45.047. Air quality improvement tax credit.
Sec. 29.45.049. Energy efficient construction tax credit.
Sec. 29.45.050. Optional exemptions and exclusions.
Sec. 29.45.051. Tax deferral for certain subdivided property.
Sec. 29.45.052. Tax deferral for primary residences.
Sec. 29.45.053. Exemption for certain residences of law enforcement officers.
Sec. 29.45.055. Levy of flat tax on personal property.
Sec. 29.45.060. Farm or agricultural land.
Sec. 29.45.062. Land subject to a conservation easement.
Sec. 29.45.065. Assessment of private airports open for public use.
Sec. 29.45.070. Mobile homes.
Sec. 29.45.080. Tax on oil and gas production and pipeline property.
Sec. 29.45.090. Tax limitation.
Sec. 29.45.100. No limitations on taxes to pay bonds.
Sec. 29.45.101. Limitation on taxation of fuel.
Sec. 29.45.103. Taxation records.
Sec. 29.45.105. Errors in taxation procedures.
Sec. 29.45.110. Full and true value.
Sec. 29.45.120. Returns.
Sec. 29.45.130. Independent investigation.
Sec. 29.45.140. Violations; authorization to prescribe penalties by ordinance.
Sec. 29.45.150. Reevaluation.
Sec. 29.45.160. Assessment roll.
Sec. 29.45.170. Assessment notice.
Sec. 29.45.180. Corrections.
Sec. 29.45.190. Appeal.
Sec. 29.45.200. Board of equalization.
Sec. 29.45.210. Hearing.
Sec. 29.45.220. Supplementary assessment rolls.
Sec. 29.45.230. Tax adjustments on property affected by a disaster.
Sec. 29.45.240. Establishment of levy and determination of rate.
Sec. 29.45.250. Rates of penalty and interest.