Alaska Statutes
Article 6. General Provisions.
Sec. 23.30.280. Investigation of fraud; staffing.
(a) The director shall establish a section within the division for the investigation of fraudulent or misleading acts under AS 23.30.250 and other fraudulent acts relating to workers' compensation.
(b) The director may investigate facts reported under this section and may refer facts indicating a possible violation of law to the appropriate prosecutor or agency. If the director determines that there is credible evidence that a person obtained a payment, compensation, medical treatment, or other benefit provided under this chapter by a fraudulent act or false or misleading statement or representation as provided in AS 23.30.250(a), the director shall notify the affected employer, insurer, and adjuster upon conclusion of the investigation. If the fraudulent act or false or misleading statement or representation was perpetrated against the division, the director may file a petition as provided in AS 23.30.110 for an order of forfeiture against the person, precluding, in whole or in part, the person from future payment, compensation, medical treatment, or other benefit provided under this chapter.
(c) The director shall establish a toll-free fraud hotline to receive calls relating to fraudulent or misleading acts under this chapter. The director shall publicize the availability of the toll-free fraud hotline and encourage the public to provide information to the division relating to fraudulent or misleading acts relating to workers' compensation.
(d) The section established by the director under (a) of this section shall include not less than two full-time investigators with the primary responsibility of investigating fraudulent or misleading acts relating to workers' compensation. The director shall also ensure that there are sufficient personnel to staff the toll-free fraud hotline established under (c) of this section.
(e) Except as provided in (f) of this section, a person is not liable for civil damages for filing a report concerning a suspected, anticipated, or completed fraudulent act or a false or misleading statement or representation with, or for furnishing other information, whether written or oral, concerning a suspected, anticipated, or completed fraudulent act or false or misleading statements or representation to
(1) law enforcement officials or their agents and employees;
(2) the division of workers' compensation, the division of insurance in the Department of Commerce, Community, and Economic Development, or an agency in another state that regulates insurance or workers' compensation;
(3) an insurer or adjuster or its agents, employees, or designees, or the risk manager of a self-insured employer under this chapter.
(f) The provisions of (e) of this section do not preclude liability for civil damages as described in (e) of this section if the liability arose as a result of gross negligence or reckless or intentional misconduct.
(g) The papers, reports, documents, and evidence received under this section or in an investigation arising from information received under this section are not subject to public inspection for so long as the director considers confidentiality to be in the public interest or reasonably necessary to complete an investigation or protect the person investigated from unwarranted injury. Papers, reports, documents, and other evidence related to an investigation under this section are confidential.
(h) If the material that the director seeks to obtain is located outside the state, the material may be made available to the director to examine at the place where the material is located. The director may designate representatives, including officials of the state in which the material is located, to inspect the material on behalf of the director. The director may respond to a request from an official of another state for similar material.
(i) Papers, reports, documents, and other evidence related to an investigation under this section are not subject to subpoena unless, after notice to the director and a hearing, a court determines that the director would not be unduly hindered by public inspection.