Alaska Statutes
Chapter 96. Miscellaneous Provisions
Sec. 21.96.020. Required motor vehicle coverage.
(a) An automobile liability policy that insures an owner or operator of a motor vehicle against loss resulting from liability for bodily injury or death, or for property injury or destruction, or both, that is sold in the state, must contain limits in at least the amount prescribed for a motor vehicle liability policy in AS 28.20.440 or AS 28.22.101.
(b) This section may not be construed to apply only to automobile liability policies obtained to satisfy a requirement of AS 28.20.
(c) An insurance company offering automobile liability insurance in this state for bodily injury or death shall, initially and at each renewal, offer coverage prescribed in AS 28.20.440 and 28.20.445 or AS 28.22 for the protection of the persons insured under the policy who are legally entitled to recover damages for bodily injury or death from owners or operators of uninsured or underinsured motor vehicles. The limit written may not be less than the limit in AS 28.20.440 or AS 28.22.101. Coverage required to be offered under this section must include the following options:
(1) policy limits equal to the limits voluntarily purchased to cover the liability of the person insured for bodily injury or death; coverage for punitive damages that might otherwise be recoverable from an uninsured or underinsured person is not required under this paragraph;
(2) except when the coverage consists of motorcycle liability insurance, and except for a named insured required to file proof of financial responsibility under AS 28.20 or an applicant required to file proof of financial responsibility under AS 28.20, policy limits in the following amounts when these limits are greater than those offered under (1) of this subsection:
(A) $100,000 because of bodily injury to or death of one person in one accident, and, subject to the same limit for one person, $300,000 because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in one accident;
(B) $300,000 because of bodily injury to or death of one person in one accident, and, subject to the same limit for one person, $500,000 because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in one accident;
(C) $500,000 because of bodily injury to or death of one person in one accident, and, subject to the same limit for one person, $500,000 because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in one accident;
(D) $500,000 because of bodily injury to or death of one person in one accident, and, subject to the same limit for one person, $1,000,000 because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in one accident;
(E) $1,000,000 because of bodily injury to or death of one person in one accident, and, subject to the same limit for one person, $2,000,000 because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in one accident;
(3) other policy limits at the option of the insurer.
(d) An insurance company offering automobile liability insurance in this state for injury to or destruction of property shall offer coverage prescribed in AS 28.20.440 and 28.20.445, or AS 28.22, with limits not less than those prescribed in AS 28.20.440 or AS 28.22.101, to cover the insured person's liability for injury to or destruction of property, for the protection of the persons insured under the policy who are legally entitled to recover damages for injury to or destruction of the covered motor vehicle from owners or operators of uninsured or underinsured motor vehicles.
(e) The coverage required under (c) and (d) of this section may be waived in writing by the insured in whole or in part. After selection of the limits by the insured or the exercise of the option to waive the coverage in whole or in part, the insurer is not required to notify any policy holder in any renewal, supplemental, or replacement policy, as to the availability of the coverage or optional limits, and the waived coverage may not be included in any renewal, supplemental, or replacement policy. The insured may, at any time, make a written request for additional coverage or coverage more extensive than that provided on a prior policy.
(f) An automobile liability insurance policy must provide
(1) that all expenses and fees, not including counsel fees or adjuster fees, incurred because of arbitration or mediation shall be paid as determined by the arbitrator;
(2) liability coverage in the amount set out in AS 28.22.101(d) for motor vehicles rented in the United States or Canada by a person insured under the policy;
(3) physical damage coverage for motor vehicles rented in the United States or Canada, if the policy provides physical damage coverage; if the insured declines physical damage coverage, the insurer shall offer physical damage coverage for rented vehicles;
(4) that payments from applicable coverage provided under (2) and (3) of this subsection will be made in the following order of priority:
(A) from a policy or coverage purchased by the operator from the person who has the vehicle available for rent;
(B) from a policy or coverage covering the operator of a rented vehicle but not purchased from the person who has the vehicle available for rent; and
(C) from a policy or coverage of the person who has the vehicle available for rent.
(g) An insurance company offering automobile liability insurance in this state shall offer a short term policy valid for no more than seven days. The coverage available for the short term policy must be comparable to coverage available for longer term policies. The provisions of AS 21.36.210 - 21.36.310 do not apply to short term policies issued under this subsection.
(h) The selection, rejection, or exercise of the option not to purchase, by a named insured or an applicant, shall be valid for all insureds under the policy.
(i) In this section, “automobile liability insurance” does not include coverage provided only on an excess or umbrella basis.