Alaska Statutes
Chapter 66. Title Insurance Companies
Sec. 21.66.170. Determination of insurability required.
(a) A policy or contract of title insurance may not be written until the title insurance company has, through a licensed title insurance limited producer, conducted a reasonable search and examination of the title and the company has made a determination of insurability of title in accordance with its established underwriting practices. Evidence of the determination shall be preserved and retained in the files of the title insurance company or its agent for a period of not less than 15 years after the policy or contract of title insurance has been issued. In lieu of retaining the original evidence, the title insurance company or the title insurance limited producer, may, in the regular course of business, establish a system by which all or part of these writings are recorded, copied, or reproduced by any photographic, photostatic, microfilm, microcard, miniature photographic, or other process that accurately reproduces or forms a durable medium for reproducing the original.
(b) This section does not apply to
(1) a company assuming no primary liability in a contract of reinsurance; or
(2) a company acting as a co-insurer if one of the other co-insuring companies has complied with this section.
Structure Alaska Statutes
Title 21. Insurance
Sec. 21.66.010. Paid in capital and reserves.
Sec. 21.66.020. Deposits in guaranty fund; insolvency of insurance company.
Sec. 21.66.060. Dividends.
Sec. 21.66.080. Annual statement.
Sec. 21.66.085. Quarterly statement.
Sec. 21.66.090. Application for certificate of authority.
Sec. 21.66.110. Annual tax on title insurance premiums.
Sec. 21.66.120. Examination by director.
Sec. 21.66.180. General powers.
Sec. 21.66.190. Limitations on powers.
Sec. 21.66.200. Title plant requirements.
Sec. 21.66.210. Joint plant companies.
Sec. 21.66.220. Net retained liability.
Sec. 21.66.230. Power to reinsure.
Sec. 21.66.240. Title plants.
Sec. 21.66.250. Trust funds.
Sec. 21.66.270. Title insurance limited producers to be licensed.
Sec. 21.66.280. Title insurance limited producers, books, and records.
Sec. 21.66.290. Title insurance limited producer replies to director inquiries.
Sec. 21.66.300. Certain names prohibited.
Sec. 21.66.310. Rebates prohibited.
Sec. 21.66.330. Examination of records.
Sec. 21.66.340. Additional penalty for rebates.
Sec. 21.66.350. Division of rates.
Sec. 21.66.360. Purpose of title insurance rate regulation.
Sec. 21.66.370. Rate filing.
Sec. 21.66.380. Justification for rates.
Sec. 21.66.390. Making of rates.
Sec. 21.66.400. Disapproval of filings.
Sec. 21.66.410. Rate administration.
Sec. 21.66.420. False or misleading information.
Sec. 21.66.450. Forms of policies and other contracts of title insurance.
Sec. 21.66.460. Filing required for escrow, settlement, and closing charges.
Sec. 21.66.470. Other sections applicable.
Sec. 21.66.480. Definitions.