Alaska Statutes
Article 1. Prevention of Accident and Health Hazards.
Sec. 18.60.093. Enforcement procedures.
(a) If, after an inspection or investigation, or after an employer's failure to correct a violation for which the employer has been issued a notice, the department issues a citation, the commissioner shall, at a reasonable time after the termination of the inspection or investigation, or expiration of the time period set out in the notice, notify the employer by certified mail of the penalty proposed to be assessed and that the employer has 15 working days within which to notify the commissioner and the OSHA Review Board that the employer wishes to contest the citation or proposed assessment of penalty. If, within 15 working days after receipt of the penalty notice issued by the commissioner, the employer fails to notify the OSHA Review Board that the employer intends to contest the citation or proposed assessment of penalty, the citation and the assessment, as proposed, are considered final and not subject to review by any court.
(b) If the commissioner has reason to believe that an employer has failed to correct, within the period allowed, a violation for which a citation has been issued, the commissioner shall notify the employer by certified mail of the failure, of the penalty proposed to be assessed because of the failure, and that the employer has 15 working days within which to notify the commissioner and the OSHA Review Board of a wish to contest the commissioner's notification of the proposed assessment of penalty. If, within 15 working days from the receipt of the notification issued by the commissioner, the employer fails to give notice of an intention to contest the notification or proposed assessment of penalty, the notification and assessment as proposed shall be considered a final order and not subject to review by any court.
(c) If an employer gives notice of an intention to contest the citation or notification issued under (a) or (b) of this section, the OSHA Review Board shall afford an opportunity for a hearing and thereafter issue an order, based on findings of fact, affirming, modifying, or vacating the original citation or proposed penalty, or directing other appropriate relief, and the order is final 30 days after its issuance.
(d) The OSHA Review Board shall notify the authorized representative of the affected employees that an employer is contesting a citation or notification issued under (a) or (b) of this section and afford the representative an opportunity to participate in the hearing on the matter.
(e) An employer, an affected employee, or a representative of affected employees has 15 working days from the receipt of a citation within which to notify the commissioner and the OSHA Review Board that the period of time fixed in the citation for the abatement of a violation is unreasonable. The OSHA Review Board shall afford an opportunity for a hearing and thereafter issue an order, based on findings of fact, affirming or modifying the original period for abatement, and the order is final 30 days after its issuance. If the contest is initiated by the employer, the OSHA Review Board shall notify the employees in the same manner as provided by (d) of this section. If the contest is initiated by the employees, the OSHA Review Board shall notify the employer and afford the employer an opportunity to participate in the hearing on the matter.
(f) If an employer fails without good cause to appear at a hearing held under this section after receiving proper notice of the hearing, the OSHA Review Board may order the employer to pay all reasonable expenses incurred by the board for the hearing, including the board's actual travel expenses and per diem.
(g) The board shall request the chief administrative law judge (AS 44.64.020) to appoint an administrative law judge employed or retained by the office of administrative hearings to preside at a hearing conducted under this section. AS 44.64.060 and 44.64.070 do not apply to the hearing. The administrative law judge who presided at the hearing shall be present during the consideration of the case and, if requested by the board, shall assist and advise the board. A member of the board who has not heard all of the evidence may not vote on the decision.
Structure Alaska Statutes
Title 18. Health, Safety, Housing, Human Rights, and Public Defender
Chapter 60. Safety
Sec. 18.60.010. Legislative intent.
Sec. 18.60.020. Regulations.
Sec. 18.60.030. Duties of Department of Labor and Workforce Development.
Sec. 18.60.040. Report.
Sec. 18.60.055. Division of labor standards and safety.
Sec. 18.60.057. Occupational Safety and Health Review Board.
Sec. 18.60.058. Reporting of employment fatalities, hospitalizations, and injuries.
Sec. 18.60.059. Legal counsel.
Sec. 18.60.060. Cooperation by other state agencies.
Sec. 18.60.065. Importation of toxic and hazardous substances.
Sec. 18.60.066. Employee safety education programs.
Sec. 18.60.067. Information provided on employee's request.
Sec. 18.60.068. Posting of information in workplace.
Sec. 18.60.070. Use of funds and contributions.
Sec. 18.60.075. Safe employment.
Sec. 18.60.077. Variance from a standard.
Sec. 18.60.080. Contributions.
Sec. 18.60.081. Temporary variance.
Sec. 18.60.083. Right of entry and inspection.
Sec. 18.60.085. Prohibition of unauthorized notice of inspection.
Sec. 18.60.087. Employer and employee participation in inspections.
Sec. 18.60.088. Employee requests for special inspection.
Sec. 18.60.089. Prohibition against retribution.
Sec. 18.60.091. Citations.
Sec. 18.60.095. Penalties.
Sec. 18.60.096. Imminent dangers.
Sec. 18.60.097. Judicial review.
Sec. 18.60.098. Employee compensation for appearances.
Sec. 18.60.099. Confidentiality of trade secrets.
Sec. 18.60.100. Nonabrogation of powers of Department of Health.
Sec. 18.60.105. Definitions.