Alaska Statutes
Chapter 30. Destruction of Big Game Animals and Wild Fowl
Sec. 16.30.030. Definitions.
In this chapter,
(1) “big game animal” means moose, caribou, mountain sheep, mountain goat, feral reindeer, deer, elk, bison, walrus, or musk ox;
(2) “criminal negligence” means criminal negligence as defined in AS 11.81.900(a)(4);
(3) “edible meat” means, in the case of big game animals, the meat of the ribs, neck, brisket, front quarters as far as the distal joint of the radius-ulna (knee), hindquarters as far as the distal joint of the tibia-fibula (hock), and that portion of the animal between the front and hindquarters; in the case of wild fowl, the meat of the breast; however, “edible meat” of big game or wild fowl does not include
(A) meat of the head;
(B) meat that has been damaged and made inedible by the method of taking;
(C) bones, sinew, and incidental meat reasonably lost as a result of boning or a close trimming of the bones;
(D) viscera;
(4) “intentionally” means intentionally as defined in AS 11.81.900(a)(1);
(5) “knowingly” means knowingly as defined in AS 11.81.900(a)(2);
(6) “possess the edible meat” includes possessing portions of the edible meat in more than one location while the meat is being transported from the place where it was salvaged;
(7) “recklessly” means recklessly as defined in AS 11.81.900(a)(3);
(8) “wild fowl” means species of wild fowl for which seasons or bag limits have been established by state or federal law.