Alaska Statutes
Article 1. Primary Elections.
Sec. 15.25.100. Placement of candidates on general election ballot.
(a) Except as provided in (b) - (g) of this section, of the names of candidates that appear on the primary election ballot under AS 15.25.010, the director shall place on the general election ballot only the names of the four candidates receiving the greatest number of votes for an office. For purposes of this subsection and (b) of this section, candidates for lieutenant governor and governor are treated as a single paired unit.
(b) If two candidates tie in having the fourth greatest number of votes for an office in the primary election, the director shall determine under (g) of this section which candidate's name shall appear on the general election ballot.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in (d) of this section, if a candidate nominated at the primary election dies, withdraws, resigns, becomes disqualified from holding office for which the candidate is nominated, or is certified as being incapacitated in the manner prescribed by this section after the primary election and 64 or more days before the general election, the vacancy shall be filled by the director by replacing the withdrawn candidate with the candidate who received the fifth most votes in the primary election.
(d) If the withdrawn, resigned, deceased, disqualified, or incapacitated candidate was a candidate for governor or lieutenant governor, the replacement candidate is selected by the following process:
(1) if the withdrawn, resigned, deceased, disqualified, or incapacitated candidate was the candidate for governor, that candidate's lieutenant governor running mate becomes the candidate for governor, thereby creating a vacancy for the lieutenant governor candidate;
(2) when any vacancy for the lieutenant governor candidate occurs, the candidate for governor shall select a qualified running mate to be the lieutenant governor candidate and notify the director of that decision.
(e) The director shall place the name of the persons selected through this process as candidates for governor and lieutenant governor on the general election ballot.
(f) For a candidate to be certified as incapacitated under (c) of this section, a panel of three licensed physicians, not more than two of whom may be of the same party, shall provide the director with a sworn statement that the candidate is physically or mentally incapacitated to an extent that would, in the panel's judgment, prevent the candidate from active service during the term of office if elected.
(g) If the director is unable to make a determination under this section because the candidates received an equal number of votes, the determination may be made by lot under AS 15.20.530.