Alaska Statutes
Chapter 52. Health Care Decisions Act
Sec. 13.52.080. Immunities.
(a) A health care provider or health care institution that acts in good faith and in accordance with generally accepted health care standards applicable to the health care provider or institution is not subject to civil or criminal liability or to discipline for unprofessional conduct for
(1) providing health care information in good faith under AS 13.52.070;
(2) complying with a health care decision of a person based on a good faith belief that the person has authority to make a health care decision for a patient, including a decision to withhold or withdraw health care;
(3) declining to comply with a health care decision of a person based on a good faith belief that the person then lacked authority;
(4) complying with an advance health care directive and assuming in good faith that the directive was valid when made and has not been revoked or terminated;
(5) participating in the withholding or withdrawal of cardiopulmonary resuscitation under the direction or with the authorization of a physician, an advanced practice registered nurse, or a physician assistant or upon discovery of do not resuscitate identification upon an individual;
(6) causing or participating in providing cardiopulmonary resuscitation or other life-sustaining procedures
(A) under AS 13.52.065(e) when an individual has made an anatomical gift;
(B) because an individual has made a do not resuscitate order ineffective under AS 13.52.065(f) or another provision of this chapter; or
(C) because the patient is a woman of childbearing age and AS 13.52.055 applies; or
(7) acting in good faith under the terms of this chapter or the law of another state relating to anatomical gifts.
(b) An individual acting as an agent, a guardian, or a surrogate under this chapter is not subject to civil or criminal liability or to discipline for unprofessional conduct for health care decisions made in good faith.
(c) A health care provider, health care institution, or health care facility is not subject to civil or criminal liability, or to discipline for unprofessional conduct, if a do not resuscitate order prevents the health care provider, health care institution, or health care facility from attempting to resuscitate a patient who requires cardiopulmonary resuscitation or other resuscitative measures because of complications arising out of health care being administered to the patient by the health care provider, health care institution, or health care facility. This subsection does not apply if the complications suffered by the patient are caused by gross negligence or reckless or intentional actions on the part of the health care provider, health care institution, or health care facility.
Structure Alaska Statutes
Title 13. Decedents' Estates, Guardianships, Transfers, Trusts, and Health Care Decisions
Sec. 13.52.010. Advance health care directives.
Sec. 13.52.020. Revocation of advance health care directive.
Sec. 13.52.025. Rescission of withdrawal by agent.
Sec. 13.52.030. Surrogates.
Sec. 13.52.040. Decisions by guardian.
Sec. 13.52.045. Withholding or withdrawing of life-sustaining procedures.
Sec. 13.52.050. Decisions for exceptional procedures.
Sec. 13.52.055. Pregnancy.
Sec. 13.52.060. Obligations of health care providers, institutions, and facilities.
Sec. 13.52.065. Do not resuscitate protocol and identification requirements.
Sec. 13.52.070. Health care information.
Sec. 13.52.090. Statutory damages.
Sec. 13.52.100. Capacity.
Sec. 13.52.110. Status of copy.
Sec. 13.52.120. Effect of this chapter.
Sec. 13.52.130. Prohibited requirements.
Sec. 13.52.135. Discriminatory treatment prohibited.
Sec. 13.52.140. Judicial relief.
Sec. 13.52.150. Do not resuscitate orders and identification of other jurisdictions.
Sec. 13.52.160. Determination of qualifying condition.
Sec. 13.52.173. Who may make anatomical gift before donor's death.
Sec. 13.52.177. Manner of making anatomical gift before donor's death.
Sec. 13.52.183. Amending or revoking anatomical gift before donor's death.
Sec. 13.52.187. Refusal to make anatomical gift; effect of refusal.
Sec. 13.52.193. Preclusive effect of anatomical gift, amendment, or revocation.
Sec. 13.52.197. Who may make anatomical gift of decedent's body or part.
Sec. 13.52.203. Manner of making, amending, or revoking anatomical gift of decedent's body or part.
Sec. 13.52.207. Persons who may receive anatomical gift; purpose of anatomical gift.
Sec. 13.52.213. Search and notification.
Sec. 13.52.217. Delivery of document of gift not required; right to examine.
Sec. 13.52.223. Rights and duties of procurement organization and others.
Sec. 13.52.227. Coordination of procurement and use.
Sec. 13.52.233. Sale or purchase of parts prohibited; charges allowed.
Sec. 13.52.243. Immunity.
Sec. 13.52.247. Law governing validity; choice of law as to execution of document of gift; presumption of validity.
Sec. 13.52.253. Effect of anatomical gift on advance health care directive.
Sec. 13.52.255. Cooperation between coroner, state medical examiner, and procurement organization.
Sec. 13.52.257. Facilitation of anatomical gift from decedent whose body is under jurisdiction of coroner or state medical examiner.
Sec. 13.52.263. Relation to Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act.
Sec. 13.52.267. Uniformity of application and construction.
Sec. 13.52.268. Definitions for AS 13.52.173 - 13.52.268.
Sec. 13.52.275. Construction where mental illness.
Sec. 13.52.290. Severability.
Sec. 13.52.300. Optional form.
Sec. 13.52.390. Definitions.
Sec. 13.52.395. Short title.