Alaska Statutes
Article 3. Trustees.
Sec. 13.36.079. Certification of trust; penalty.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in the trust instrument, instead of furnishing a copy of the trust instrument to a person other than a beneficiary, the trustee may furnish to the person a certification of trust containing the following information:
(1) that the trust exists and the date the trust instrument was executed;
(2) the identity of the settlor;
(3) the identity and address of the currently acting trustee;
(4) the powers of the trustee;
(5) the revocability or irrevocability of the trust and the identity of any person holding a power to revoke the trust;
(6) the authority of co-trustees to sign or otherwise authenticate documents related to the trust and whether all or fewer than all co-trustees are required to exercise the trustee powers;
(7) the trust's taxpayer identification number, if the trust has a taxpayer identification number; and
(8) the manner of taking title to the property of the trust.
(b) A certification of trust may be signed or otherwise authenticated by any trustee.
(c) A certification of trust must state that the trust has not been revoked, modified, or amended in a manner that would cause the representations contained in the certification of trust to be incorrect.
(d) A certification of trust is not required to contain the dispositive terms of a trust.
(e) A recipient of a certification of trust may require the trustee to furnish copies of the excerpts from the original trust instrument, including amendments to the trust that designate the trustee and confer on the trustee the power to act in the pending transaction for which the certification of trust is being furnished.
(f) A person who acts in reasonable reliance on a certification of trust without knowledge that the representations contained in the certification of trust are incorrect is not liable to another person for acting in reasonable reliance on the certification of trust and may assume without inquiry the existence of the facts contained in the certification. Knowledge of the terms of the trust may not be inferred solely because the person relying on the certification is holding a copy of part of the trust instrument.
(g) A person who in good faith enters into a transaction in reasonable reliance on a certification of trust may enforce the transaction against the trust property as if the representations contained in the certification were correct.
(h) A person making a demand for the trust instrument in addition to a certification of trust or excerpts from the trust instrument is liable to the state for a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000, plus the actual damages associated with the demand for the trust instrument, if a court determines that the person did not act in good faith in demanding the trust instrument.
(i) A person who is found liable for a civil penalty under (h) of this section shall also be liable for actual court costs and attorney fees associated with a demand made under (h) of this section.
(j) This section does not limit the right of a person to obtain a copy of the trust instrument in a judicial proceeding concerning the trust.
Structure Alaska Statutes
Title 13. Decedents' Estates, Guardianships, Transfers, Trusts, and Health Care Decisions
Chapter 36. Trust Administration
Sec. 13.36.070. General duty not limited.
Sec. 13.36.071. Accepting or rejecting trusteeship.
Sec. 13.36.072. Co-trustees.
Sec. 13.36.073. Vacancy in trusteeship; appointment of successor.
Sec. 13.36.074. Resignation of trustee.
Sec. 13.36.076. Removal of trustee.
Sec. 13.36.077. Delivery of property by former trustee.
Sec. 13.36.078. Reimbursement of expenses.
Sec. 13.36.080. Duty to inform and account to beneficiaries.
Sec. 13.36.085. Bonding.
Sec. 13.36.090. Trustee's duty; appropriate place of administration; deviation.
Sec. 13.36.095. Personal liability of trustee to third parties.
Sec. 13.36.100. Limitations on proceedings against trustees.
Sec. 13.36.105. Powers attached to the office of trustee.
Sec. 13.36.107. General powers.
Sec. 13.36.109. Specific powers of trustees.
Sec. 13.36.110. Liability of trustee relating to exercise of power.
Sec. 13.36.120. Voting of corporate stock owned by trustee.
Sec. 13.36.125. Creation of trust bank account to pay special debts.
Sec. 13.36.130. Failure of beneficiary to present claim for payment.
Sec. 13.36.135. Holding stock in name of nominee.
Sec. 13.36.140. Loan of trust funds.
Sec. 13.36.145. Corporate trustee depositing trust funds with itself.
Sec. 13.36.150. Trustee leasing, buying, or selling to or from itself or a related person.
Sec. 13.36.153. Restrictions on exercising certain trustee powers.
Sec. 13.36.155. Permitted sales between trusts held by same corporate trustee.
Sec. 13.36.157. Exercise of power of appointment.
Sec. 13.36.158. Additional provisions relating to exercise of a power of appointment.
Sec. 13.36.159. Implementation of power of appointment.
Sec. 13.36.160. Corporate trustee buying its own or an affiliate's securities.
Sec. 13.36.165. Withdrawals from mingled trust funds.
Sec. 13.36.169. Elections to qualify property for marital deduction and generation-skipping transfer tax allocations.
Sec. 13.36.170. Unenforceable oral trust created by deed.
Sec. 13.36.175. Action on contract against trustee in representative capacity.
Sec. 13.36.180. Exoneration or reimbursement for tort.
Sec. 13.36.185. Tort liability of trust.
Sec. 13.36.190. Personal liability for tort committed by trustee.
Sec. 13.36.192. Power of settlor of trust.
Sec. 13.36.194. Power of beneficiary of trust.
Sec. 13.36.196. Relieving trustee of duties, restrictions, and liability; power of the court.
Sec. 13.36.198. Consequences of violations.
Sec. 13.36.215. Definitions.
Sec. 13.36.220. Short title.