Alaska Statutes
Article 6. Public Guardians.
Sec. 13.26.700. Purpose.
The legislature recognizes that many Alaskans, for reasons of incapacity or minority, are in need of a guardian or conservator. Often these persons cannot find a person able and willing to serve as guardian or conservator. The legislature intends through AS 13.26.700 - 13.26.750 to establish the function of public guardian for the purpose of furnishing guardianship and conservatorship services. It further intends by establishing this function to provide assistance to guardians throughout the state in securing necessary services for their wards and to assist the courts, attorneys, visitors, respondents, and proposed guardians in the orderly and expeditious handling of guardianship proceedings.