Alaska Statutes
Article 3. Guardians of Incapacitated Persons.
Sec. 13.26.226. Initial court procedures.
(a) Upon the filing of a petition, the court shall schedule a hearing on the issue of incapacity. The hearing shall be conducted within 120 days from the filing of the petition unless the court postpones the hearing for cause.
(b) The respondent is entitled to be represented by an attorney in the proceedings. If the respondent is financially unable to employ an attorney, the court shall appoint the office of public advocacy (AS 44.21.400) under AS 13.26.291 to represent the respondent in the proceedings.
(c) The court shall appoint a visitor. The visitor shall arrange for evaluations to be performed and prepare a written report to be filed with the court. The court shall also appoint an expert who has expertise in regard to the alleged or admitted incapacity to investigate the issue of incapacity. The visitor shall interview the respondent and the person seeking appointment as guardian, if any. The visitor shall conduct the interviews and investigations necessary to prepare the report and shall arrange for the respondent to be examined by the expert appointed under this section. The expert's written report shall be attached to the visitor's report. Interviews and examinations shall take place in the respondent's usual residence unless
(1) the respondent consents to being examined or interviewed in a medical or mental health facility; or
(2) the visitor considers it necessary to conduct interviews or examinations in a medical or mental health facility.
(d) The Alaska Court System shall provide visitors and experts in guardianship proceedings under AS 13.26.291. The Alaska Court System may contract for services of court-appointed visitors and experts.
Structure Alaska Statutes
Title 13. Decedents' Estates, Guardianships, Transfers, Trusts, and Health Care Decisions
Chapter 26. Protection of Minors and Incapacitated Persons and Their Property; Powers of Attorney
Sec. 13.26.201. Purpose and basis for guardianship.
Sec. 13.26.211 Testamentary appointment of guardian for incapacitated person.
Sec. 13.26.216. Venue.
Sec. 13.26.221. Petition.
Sec. 13.26.231. Notice of rights of respondent.
Sec. 13.26.236. Visitor's report.
Sec. 13.26.241. Evaluations; right to remain silent; respondent's attorney or expert.
Sec. 13.26.246. Duties and powers of attorney of ward or respondent.
Sec. 13.26.251. Hearing and determination.
Sec. 13.26.256. Psychotropic medication influencing wards or respondents at judicial hearings.
Sec. 13.26.261. Acceptance of appointment; consent to jurisdiction.
Sec. 13.26.266. Guardianship order.
Sec. 13.26.271. Guardianship implementation report.
Sec. 13.26.276. Other reports.
Sec. 13.26.281. Termination of guardianship for incapacitated person.
Sec. 13.26.286. Removal or resignation of guardian; change in or termination of guardianship.
Sec. 13.26.291. Costs in guardianship proceedings.
Sec. 13.26.296. Notices in guardianship proceedings.
Sec. 13.26.301. Temporary guardians; authorization of services.
Sec. 13.26.306. Emergency powers.
Sec. 13.26.311. Who may be guardian; priorities.
Sec. 13.26.316. General powers and duties of guardian.