Alaska Statutes
Article 7. Duties and Powers of Personal Representatives.
Sec. 13.16.350. General duties; standard of care; relation and liability to persons interested in estate; standing to sue.
(a) A personal representative is a fiduciary who shall observe the standards of care applicable to trustees under AS 13.36.225 - 13.36.290. A personal representative is under a duty to settle and distribute the estate of the decedent in accordance with the terms of any probated and effective will and AS 13.06 - AS 13.36, and as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of the estate. A personal representative shall use the authority conferred by AS 13.06 - AS 13.36, the terms of the will, if any, and any order in proceedings to which the personal representative is party for the best interests of successors to the estate.
(b) A personal representative may not be surcharged for acts of administration or distribution if the conduct in question was authorized at the time. Subject to other obligations of administration, an informally probated will is authority to administer and distribute the estate according to its terms. An order of appointment of a personal representative, whether issued in informal or formal proceedings, is authority to distribute apparently intestate assets to the heirs of the decedent if, at the time of distribution, the personal representative is not aware of a pending testacy proceeding, a proceeding to vacate an order entered in an earlier testacy proceeding, a formal proceeding questioning the appointment or fitness to continue, or a supervised administration proceeding. Nothing in this section affects the duty of the personal representative to administer and distribute the estate in accordance with the rights of claimants, the surviving spouse, any minor and dependent children and any pretermitted child of the decedent as described elsewhere in AS 13.06 - AS 13.36.
(c) Except as to proceedings that do not survive the death of the decedent, a personal representative of a decedent domiciled in this state at death has the same standing to sue and be sued in the courts of this state and the courts of any other jurisdiction as the decedent had immediately before death.
Structure Alaska Statutes
Title 13. Decedents' Estates, Guardianships, Transfers, Trusts, and Health Care Decisions
Chapter 16. Probate of Wills and Administration
Sec. 13.16.340. Time of accrual of duties and powers.
Sec. 13.16.345. Priority among different letters.
Sec. 13.16.355. Personal representative to proceed without court order; exception.
Sec. 13.16.360. Duty of personal representative; information to heirs and devisees.
Sec. 13.16.365. Duty of personal representative; inventory and appraisal.
Sec. 13.16.370. Employment of appraisers.
Sec. 13.16.375. Duty of personal representative; supplementary inventory.
Sec. 13.16.380. Duty of personal representative; possession of estate.
Sec. 13.16.381. Disposition of unclaimed estate by personal representative.
Sec. 13.16.385. Power to avoid transfers.
Sec. 13.16.390. Powers of personal representatives; in general.
Sec. 13.16.395. Improper exercise of power; breach of fiduciary duty.
Sec. 13.16.400. Sale, encumbrance, or transaction involving conflict of interest voidable; exceptions.
Sec. 13.16.405. Persons dealing with personal representative; protection.
Sec. 13.16.410. Transactions authorized for personal representatives; exceptions.
Sec. 13.16.415. Powers and duties of successor personal representative.
Sec. 13.16.420. Co-representatives; when joint action required.
Sec. 13.16.425. Powers of surviving personal representative.
Sec. 13.16.430. Compensation of personal representative.
Sec. 13.16.435. Expenses in estate litigation.
Sec. 13.16.440. Review of employment of agents and other persons and compensation of personal representatives and other persons.