Alaska Statutes
Chapter 55. Sentencing and Probation
Sec. 12.55.005. Declaration of purpose.
The purpose of this chapter is to provide the means for determining the appropriate sentence to be imposed upon conviction of an offense. The legislature finds that the elimination of unjustified disparity in sentences and the attainment of reasonable uniformity in sentences can best be achieved through a sentencing framework fixed by statute as provided in this chapter. In imposing sentence, the court shall consider
(1) the seriousness of the defendant's present offense in relation to other offenses;
(2) the prior criminal history of the defendant and the likelihood of rehabilitation;
(3) the need to confine the defendant to prevent further harm to the public;
(4) the circumstances of the offense and the extent to which the offense harmed the victim or endangered the public safety or order;
(5) the effect of the sentence to be imposed in deterring the defendant or other members of society from future criminal conduct;
(6) the effect of the sentence to be imposed as a community condemnation of the criminal act and as a reaffirmation of societal norms; and
(7) the restoration of the victim and the community.
Structure Alaska Statutes
Title 12. Code of Criminal Procedure
Sec. 12.55.011. Victim and community involvement in sentencing.
Sec. 12.55.015. Authorized sentences; forfeiture.
Sec. 12.55.022. Victim impact statement.
Sec. 12.55.023. Participation by victim in sentencing.
Sec. 12.55.025. Sentencing procedures.
Sec. 12.55.027. Credit for time spent toward service of a sentence of imprisonment.
Sec. 12.55.035. Fines.
Sec. 12.55.039. Surcharge.
Sec. 12.55.041. Correctional facility surcharge.
Sec. 12.55.045. Restitution and compensation.
Sec. 12.55.051. Enforcement of fines and restitution.
Sec. 12.55.055. Community work.
Sec. 12.55.078. Suspending entry of judgment.
Sec. 12.55.080. Suspension of sentence and probation.
Sec. 12.55.085. Suspending imposition of sentence.
Sec. 12.55.086. Imprisonment as a condition of suspended imposition of sentence.
Sec. 12.55.088. Modification of sentence.
Sec. 12.55.090. Granting of probation.
Sec. 12.55.100. Conditions of probation.
Sec. 12.55.101. Additional conditions of probation for domestic violence crimes.
Sec. 12.55.102. Alcohol-related offenses.
Sec. 12.55.110. Notice and grounds for revocation of suspension.
Sec. 12.55.115. Fixing eligibility for discretionary parole at sentencing.
Sec. 12.55.120. Appeal of sentence.
Sec. 12.55.125. Sentences of imprisonment for felonies.
Sec. 12.55.127. Consecutive and concurrent terms of imprisonment.
Sec. 12.55.135. Sentences of imprisonment for misdemeanors.
Sec. 12.55.137. Penalties for gang activities punishable as misdemeanors.
Sec. 12.55.139. Penalties for criminal nonsupport and aiding nonpayment of child support.
Sec. 12.55.145. Prior convictions.
Sec. 12.55.147. Fingerprints at time of sentencing.
Sec. 12.55.148. Judgment for sex offenses or child kidnappings.
Sec. 12.55.151. Court may not reduce or mitigate punishment based on victim's failure to appear or testify.
Sec. 12.55.155. Factors in aggravation and mitigation.
Sec. 12.55.165. Extraordinary circumstances.
Sec. 12.55.175. Three-judge sentencing panel.
Sec. 12.55.180. Designation of representative.
Sec. 12.55.185. Definitions.