Alaska Statutes
Chapter 47. Insanity and Competency to Stand Trial
Sec. 12.47.090. Procedure after raising defense of insanity.
(a) At the time the defendant files notice to raise the affirmative defense of insanity under AS 12.47.010 or files notice under AS 12.47.020(a), the defendant shall also file notice as to whether, if found not guilty by reason of insanity under AS 12.47.010 or 12.47.020(b), the defendant will assert that the defendant is not presently suffering from any mental illness that causes the defendant to be dangerous to the public peace or safety.
(b) If the defendant is found not guilty by reason of insanity under AS 12.47.010 or 12.47.020(b), and has not filed the notice required under (a) of this section, the court shall immediately commit the defendant to the custody of the commissioner of family and community services.
(c) If the defendant is found not guilty by reason of insanity under AS 12.47.010 or 12.47.020(b), and has filed the notice required under (a) of this section, a hearing shall be held immediately after a verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity to determine the necessity of commitment. The hearing shall be held before the same trier of fact as heard the underlying charge. At the hearing, the defendant has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant is not presently suffering from any mental illness that causes the defendant to be dangerous to the public. If the court or jury determines that the defendant has failed to meet the burden of proof, the court shall order the defendant committed to the custody of the commissioner of family and community services. If the hearing is before a jury, the verdict must be unanimous.
(d) A defendant committed under (b) or (c) of this section shall be held in custody for a period of time not to exceed the maximum term of imprisonment for the crime for which the defendant was acquitted under AS 12.47.010 or 12.47.020(b) or until the mental illness is cured or corrected as determined at a hearing under (e) of this section.
(e) A defendant committed under (b) or (c) of this section may have the need for continuing commitment under this section reviewed by the court sitting without a jury under a petition filed in the superior court at intervals beginning no sooner than a year from the defendant's initial commitment, and yearly thereafter. The burden and standard of proof at a hearing under this subsection are the same as at a hearing under (c) of this section. A copy of all petitions for release shall be served on the attorney general at Juneau, Alaska. A copy shall also be served upon the attorney of record, if the attorney of record is not the attorney general, who represented the state or a municipality at the time the defendant was first committed.
(f) Continued commitment following expiration of the maximum term of imprisonment for the crime for which the defendant was acquitted under AS 12.47.010 or 12.47.020(b) is governed by the standards pertaining to civil commitments as set out in AS 47.30.735.
(g) A person committed under this section may not be released during the term of commitment except upon court order following a hearing in accordance with (e) of this section. On the grounds that the defendant has been cured of any mental illness that would cause the defendant to be dangerous to the public peace or safety, the state may at any time request the court to hold a hearing to decide if the defendant should be released.
(h) The commissioner of family and community services or the commissioner's authorized representative shall submit periodic written reports to the court on the mental condition of a person committed under this section.
(i) An order entered under (c) or (e) of this section may be reviewed by the court of appeals on appeal brought by either the defendant or the state within 40 days from the entry of the order.
(j) If the court finds that a defendant committed under (b) or (c) of this section can be adequately controlled and treated in the community with proper supervision, the court may order the defendant conditionally released from confinement under AS 12.47.092 for a period of time not to exceed the maximum term of imprisonment for the crime for which the defendant was acquitted under AS 12.47.010 or 12.47.020(b) or until the mental illness is cured or corrected, whichever first occurs, as determined at a hearing under (c) of this section.
(k) In this section,
(1) “dangerous” means a determination involving both the magnitude of the risk that the defendant will commit an act threatening the public peace or safety, as well as the magnitude of the harm that could be expected to result from this conduct; a finding that a defendant is “dangerous” may result from a great risk of relatively slight harm to persons or property, or may result from a relatively slight risk of substantial harm to persons or property;
(2) “mental illness” means any mental condition that increases the propensity of the defendant to be dangerous to the public peace or safety; however, it is not required that the mental illness be sufficient to exclude criminal responsibility under AS 12.47.010, or that the mental illness presently suffered by the defendant be the same one the defendant suffered at the time of the criminal conduct.