Alaska Statutes
Chapter 30. Bail
Sec. 12.30.011. Release before trial.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a judicial officer shall order a person charged with an offense to be released on the person's personal recognizance or upon execution of an unsecured appearance bond, on the condition that the person
(1) obey all court orders and all federal, state, and local laws;
(2) appear in court when ordered;
(3) if represented, maintain contact with the person's lawyer; and
(4) notify the person's lawyer, who shall notify the prosecuting authority and the court, not more than 24 hours after the person changes residence.
(b) If a judicial officer determines that the release under (a) of this section will not reasonably ensure the appearance of the person or will pose a danger to the victim, other persons, or the community, the officer shall impose the least restrictive condition or conditions that will reasonably ensure the person's appearance and protect the victim, other persons, and the community. In addition to conditions under (a) of this section, the judicial officer may, singly or in combination,
(1) require the execution of an appearance bond in a specified amount of cash to be deposited into the registry of the court, in a sum not to exceed 10 percent of the amount of the bond;
(2) require the execution of a bail bond with sufficient solvent sureties or the deposit of cash;
(3) require the execution of a performance bond in a specified amount of cash to be deposited in the registry of the court;
(4) place restrictions on the person's travel, association, or residence;
(5) order the person to refrain from possessing a deadly weapon on the person or in the person's vehicle or residence;
(6) require the person to maintain employment or, if unemployed, actively seek employment;
(7) require the person to notify the person's lawyer and the prosecuting authority within two business days after any change in employment;
(8) require the person to avoid all contact with a victim, a potential witness, or a codefendant;
(9) require the person to refrain from the consumption and possession of alcoholic beverages;
(10) require the person to refrain from the use of a controlled substance as defined by AS 11.71, unless prescribed by a licensed health care provider with prescriptive authority;
(11) require the person to be physically inside the person's residence, or in the residence of the person's third-party custodian, at time periods set by the court;
(12) require the person to keep regular contact with a law enforcement officer or agency;
(13) order the person to refrain from entering or remaining in premises licensed under AS 04;
(14) place the person in the custody of an individual who agrees to serve as a third-party custodian of the person as provided in AS 12.30.021;
(15) if the person is under the treatment of a licensed health care provider, order the person to follow the provider's treatment recommendations;
(16) order the person to take medication that has been prescribed for the person by a licensed health care provider with prescriptive authority;
* * *