Alaska Statutes
Chapter 30. Bail
Sec. 12.30.011. Release before trial.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a judicial officer shall order a person charged with an offense to be released on the person's personal recognizance or upon execution of an unsecured appearance bond, on the condition that the person
* * *
(8) require the person to avoid all contact with a victim, a potential witness, or a codefendant;
(9) require the person to refrain from the consumption and possession of alcoholic beverages;
(10) require the person to refrain from the use of a controlled substance as defined by AS 11.71, unless prescribed by a licensed health care provider with prescriptive authority;
(11) require the person to be physically inside the person's residence, or in the residence of the person's third-party custodian, at time periods set by the court;
(12) require the person to keep regular contact with a law enforcement officer or agency;
(13) order the person to refrain from entering or remaining in premises licensed under AS 04;
(14) place the person in the custody of an individual who agrees to serve as a third-party custodian of the person as provided in AS 12.30.021;
(15) if the person is under the treatment of a licensed health care provider, order the person to follow the provider's treatment recommendations;
(16) order the person to take medication that has been prescribed for the person by a licensed health care provider with prescriptive authority;
(17) order the person to submit to electronic monitoring;
(18) order the person to submit to a pretrial risk assessment by the Department of Corrections under AS 33.07;
(19) order the person to submit to supervision by a pretrial services officer under AS 33.07, which may include the use of electronic monitoring;
(20) order the person to comply with any other condition that is reasonably necessary to ensure the appearance of the person and to ensure the safety of the victim, other persons, and the community; and
(21) require the person to comply with a program established under AS 47.38.020 if the person has been charged with an alcohol-related or substance-abuse-related offense that is an unclassified felony, a class A felony, a sexual felony, or a crime involving domestic violence.
(c) In determining the conditions of release under this chapter, the court shall consider the following:
(1) the nature and circumstances of the offense charged;
(2) the weight of the evidence against the person;
(3) the nature and extent of the person's family ties and relationships;
(4) the person's employment status and history;
(5) the length and character of the person's past and present residence;
(6) the person's record of convictions and any pending criminal charges;
(7) the person's record of appearance at court proceedings;
(8) assets available to the person to meet monetary conditions of release;
(9) the person's reputation, character, and mental condition;
(10) the effect of the offense on the victim, any threats made to the victim, and the danger that the person poses to the victim;
(11) any other facts that are relevant to the person's appearance or the person's danger to the victim, other persons, or the community; and
(12) the pretrial risk assessment provided by a pretrial services officer, if available.
(d) In making a finding regarding the release of a person under this chapter,
(1) except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the burden of proof is on the prosecuting authority that a person charged with an offense should be detained or released with conditions described in (b) of this section or AS 12.30.016;
(2) there is a rebuttable presumption that there is a substantial risk that the person will not appear and the person poses a danger to the victim, other persons, or the community, if the person is
(A) charged with an unclassified felony, a class A felony, a sexual felony, or a felony under AS 28.35.030 or 28.35.032;
(B) charged with a felony crime against a person under AS 11.41, was previously convicted of a felony crime against a person under AS 11.41 in this state or a similar offense in another jurisdiction, and less than five years have elapsed between the date of the person's unconditional discharge on the immediately preceding offense and the commission of the present offense;
(C) charged with a felony offense committed while the person was on release under this chapter for a charge or conviction of another offense;
(D) charged with a crime involving domestic violence, and has been convicted in the previous five years of a crime involving domestic violence in this state or a similar offense in another jurisdiction;
(E) arrested in connection with an accusation that the person committed a felony outside the state or is a fugitive from justice from another jurisdiction, and the court is considering release under AS 12.70.
(e) If the supreme court establishes a schedule of bail amounts or conditions of release for misdemeanor offenses, the schedule must include a condition providing that a correctional facility shall, at the time of release, conduct a chemical test of the breath of a person who has been arrested and who is intoxicated and shall detain the person until the test result indicates that the person's breath has less than 0.08 grams of alcohol for each 210 liters of breath or, with the consent of the person, release the person to another person who is willing and able to provide care for the person.