Alaska Statutes
Chapter 10. Limitations of Actions
Sec. 09.10.140. Disabilities of minority and incompetency.
(a) Except as provided under (c) of this section, if a person entitled to bring an action mentioned in this chapter is at the time the cause of action accrues either (1) under the age of majority, or (2) incompetent by reason of mental illness or mental disability, the time of a disability identified in (1) or (2) of this subsection is not a part of the time limit for the commencement of the action. Except as provided in (b) of this section, the period within which the action may be brought is not extended in any case longer than two years after the disability ceases.
(b) An action based on a claim of sexual abuse under AS 09.55.650 that is subject to AS 09.10.065(b) may be brought more than three years after the plaintiff reaches the age of majority if it is brought under the following circumstances:
(1) if the claim asserts that the defendant committed one act of sexual abuse on the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall commence the action within three years after the plaintiff discovered or through use of reasonable diligence should have discovered that the act caused the injury or condition;
(2) if the claim asserts that the defendant committed more than one act of sexual abuse on the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall commence the action within three years after the plaintiff discovered or through use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the effect of the injury or condition attributable to the series of acts; a claim based on an assertion of more than one act of sexual abuse is not limited to plaintiff's first discovery of the relationship between any one of those acts and the injury or condition, but may be based on plaintiff's discovery of the effect of the series of acts.
(c) In an action for personal injury of a person who was under the age of eight years at the time of the injury, the time period before the person's eighth birthday is not a part of the time limit imposed under AS 09.10.070(a) for commencing the civil action.
Structure Alaska Statutes
Title 9. Code of Civil Procedure
Sec. 09.10.010. General limitations on civil actions.
Sec. 09.10.030. Actions to recover real property.
Sec. 09.10.040. Action upon judgment or sealed instrument in 10 years.
Sec. 09.10.050. Certain property actions to be brought in six years.
Sec. 09.10.053. Contract actions to be brought in three years.
Sec. 09.10.054. Limits on when certain design, construction, and remodeling actions may be brought.
Sec. 09.10.055. Statute of repose of 10 years.
Sec. 09.10.060. Actions for certain statutory penalties to be brought in three years.
Sec. 09.10.065. Commencement of actions for acts constituting sexual offenses.
Sec. 09.10.070. Actions for torts, for injury to personal property, for certain statutory liabilities, and against peace officers and coroners to be brought in two years.
Sec. 09.10.075. Actions related to claims based on medical assistance payment fraud.
Sec. 09.10.080. Actions related to escape to be brought in one year.
Sec. 09.10.090. Actions for penalty.
Sec. 09.10.100. Other actions in 10 years.
Sec. 09.10.110. Accrual of cause of action upon mutual, open, and current account.
Sec. 09.10.120. Actions in name of state, political subdivisions, or public corporations.
Sec. 09.10.130. Effect of absence from state or concealment.
Sec. 09.10.160. Disability of alien during war.
Sec. 09.10.170. Commencement stayed by injunction or statute.
Sec. 09.10.180. Time at which disability exists.
Sec. 09.10.190. Coexisting disabilities.
Sec. 09.10.200. Acknowledgment or promise.
Sec. 09.10.210. Past due payments.
Sec. 09.10.220. Action arising in other jurisdictions between nonresidents.
Sec. 09.10.230. Certain actions relating to real property.
Sec. 09.10.240. Commencement of action after dismissal or reversal.