Alaska Statutes
Article 2. Examination and Licensing.
Sec. 08.68.270. Grounds for denial, suspension, or revocation.
The board may deny, suspend, or revoke the license of a person who
(1) has obtained or attempted to obtain a license to practice nursing by fraud or deceit;
(2) has been convicted of a felony or other crime if the felony or other crime is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the licensee;
(3) habitually abuses alcoholic beverages, or illegally uses controlled substances;
(4) has impersonated a registered, advanced practice registered, or practical nurse;
(5) has intentionally or negligently engaged in conduct that has resulted in a significant risk to the health or safety of a client or in injury to a client;
(6) practices or attempts to practice nursing while afflicted with physical or mental illness, deterioration, or disability that interferes with the individual's performance of nursing functions;
(7) is guilty of unprofessional conduct as defined by regulations adopted by the board;
(8) has wilfully or repeatedly violated a provision of this chapter or regulations adopted under this chapter or AS 08.01;
(9) is professionally incompetent;
(10) denies care or treatment to a patient or person seeking assistance if the sole reason for the denial is the failure or refusal of the patient or person seeking assistance to agree to arbitrate as provided in AS 09.55.535(a);
(11) has prescribed or dispensed an opioid in excess of the maximum dosage authorized under AS 08.68.705; or
(12) has procured, sold, prescribed, or dispensed drugs in violation of a law, regardless of whether there has been a criminal action or harm to the patient.