Alaska Statutes
Chapter 06. Acupuncture
Sec. 08.06.070. Grounds for imposition of disciplinary sanctions.
After a hearing, the department may impose a disciplinary sanction on a person licensed under this chapter when the department finds that the licensee
(1) secured a license through deceit, fraud, or intentional misrepresentation;
(2) engaged in deceit, fraud, or intentional misrepresentation in the course of providing professional services or engaging in professional activities;
(3) advertised professional services in a false or misleading manner;
(4) has been convicted of a felony or other crime that affects the licensee's ability to continue to practice competently and safely;
(5) intentionally or negligently engaged in patient care, or permitted the performance of patient care by persons under the licensee's supervision, that does not conform to minimum professional standards regardless of whether actual injury to the patient occurred;
(6) failed to comply with this chapter, with a regulation adopted under this chapter, or with an order of the department;
(7) continued to practice after becoming unfit due to
(A) professional incompetence;
(B) failure to keep informed of current professional practices;
(C) addiction to or severe dependency on alcohol or other drugs that impairs the ability to practice safely;
(D) physical or mental disability; or
(8) engaged in lewd or immoral conduct in connection with the delivery of professional service to patients.