2021 Oregon Revised Statutes
[…] (8) Property that is added to a property tax account to repair or replace property that was destroyed or damaged as described in subsection (2) or (3) of this section shall be considered to be new property or new improvements to property under ORS 308.153 for the assessment year in which the repairs or replacements are first taken into account.
(9) The Department of Revenue may adopt rules that establish procedures for the implementation of this section. [1971 c.497 §1; 1974 c.14 §1; 1975 c.778 §1; 1975 c.780 §20; 1981 c.804 §61; 1983 c.85 §1; 1991 c.459 §132a; 1997 c.541 §196; 1999 c.20 §1; 2003 c.655 §64; 2007 c.450 §2; 2015 c.31 §2; 2021 c.356 §1]
Note: Section 3, chapter 356, Oregon Laws 2021, provides:
Sec. 3. The amendments to ORS 308.425 and 311.806 by sections 1 and 2 of this 2021 Act apply to property tax years beginning on or after July 1, 2020. [2021 c.356 §3]
Note: Sections 1 and 2, chapter 580, Oregon Laws 2021, provide:
Sec. 1. (1) As used in this section:
(a) "Disruption of use" means the lack of any of the following for at least 30 continuous days, beginning on any day between September 1, 2020, and September 30, 2020: