(2) For the purpose of complying with subsection (1) of this section:
[…] (II) The electoral portion of the communication is unmistakable, unambiguous and suggestive of only one meaning; or
(ii)(I) The communication involves aggregate expenditures by a person of more than the amount provided in ORS 260.044 (1);
(II) The communication refers to a clearly identified candidate who will appear on the ballot; and
(III) The communication is printed or transmitted to the relevant electorate within the time frame provided in ORS 260.005 (10)(c)(B)(iii).
(B)(i) "Communication in support of or in opposition to a clearly identified candidate" includes but is not limited to communications distributed via print, telephone, radio, television or the Internet.
(ii) "Communication in support of or in opposition to a clearly identified candidate" does not include newspaper editorials, printed advertisements with a fair market value of less than $500 or communications made via telephone that have a fair market value of less than $500.