Sec. 14.004. AFFIDAVIT RELATING TO PREVIOUS FILINGS. (a) An inmate who files an affidavit or unsworn declaration of inability to pay costs shall file a separate affidavit or declaration:
(1) identifying each action, other than an action under the Family Code, previously brought by the person and in which the person was not represented by an attorney, without regard to whether the person was an inmate at the time the action was brought; and
(2) describing each action that was previously brought by:
(A) stating the operative facts for which relief was sought;
(B) listing the case name, cause number, and the court in which the action was brought;
(C) identifying each party named in the action; and
(D) stating the result of the action, including whether the action or a claim that was a basis for the action was dismissed as frivolous or malicious under Section 13.001 or Section 14.003 or otherwise.
(b) If the affidavit or unsworn declaration filed under this section states that a previous action or claim was dismissed as frivolous or malicious, the affidavit or unsworn declaration must state the date of the final order affirming the dismissal.
(c) The affidavit or unsworn declaration must be accompanied by the certified copy of the trust account statement required by Section 14.006(f).
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 378, Sec. 2, eff. June 8, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3 (H.B. 79), Sec. 12.02, eff. January 1, 2012.
Structure Texas Statutes
Civil Practice and Remedies Code
Title 2 - Trial, Judgment, and Appeal
Subtitle A - General Provisions
Chapter 14 - Inmate Litigation
Section 14.002. Scope of Chapter
Section 14.003. Dismissal of Claim
Section 14.004. Affidavit Relating to Previous Filings
Section 14.005. Grievance System Decision; Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies
Section 14.006. Court Fees, Court Costs, Other Costs
Section 14.009. Submission of Evidence
Section 14.010. Dismissal of Claim
Section 14.011. Effect on Other Claims
Section 14.013. Review and Recommendation by Magistrates
Section 14.014. Conflict With Texas Rules of Civil Procedure