South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 49 - Enforced Collection Of Taxes Generally
Section 12-49-1110. Definitions.
For purposes of this article:
(1) "Auditor" means the officer charged by law with the assessment of ad valorem taxes and assessments and with the mailing of tax notices.
(2) "Collateral" means the mobile or manufactured home in which a lienholder holds a security interest.
(3) "Collateral list" means a written list, including all supplements, that a lienholder provides to a tax collector pursuant to this article, listing the lienholder's collateral that, according to the United States Postal Zip Codes shown in the lienholder's records as the mailing address where the collateral is situate, is located within a county of this State.
(4) "Department" means the South Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles.
(5) "Lien" means a mortgage or a security interest.
(6) "Lienholder" means the owner, holder, or servicing agent of a lien affecting a mobile or manufactured home as security for the payment of money.
(7) "Mobile home" or "manufactured home" is as defined as provided in Sections 12-43-230(b) and 40-29-20(9).
(8) "Mortgage" means a mortgage, deed of trust, or other written instrument covering or affecting real property as security for the payment of money.
(9) "Mortgagee" means the mortgagee identified in a mortgage of record or any holder or assignee of the mortgage.
(10) "Mortgagee list" means a written list, including all supplements, that a mortgagee provides to a tax collector pursuant to this article, showing the current name and address of the mortgagee/holder of the mortgages listed on it within a county of this State.
(11) "Office of the register of deeds" means the office in each county where real property deeds and mortgages are recorded.
(12) "Security interest" means an interest created by a security agreement or other written instrument covering a mobile or manufactured home for the payment of money.
(13) "Tax collector" means the officer charged by law with the collection of delinquent ad valorem taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs.
(14) "Tax title" means a deed for real property or a bill of sale for personal property.
(15) "The most current" means the latest in time.
HISTORY: 2006 Act No. 238, Section 4, eff March 15, 2006; 2006 Act No. 386, Section 49.B, eff June 14, 2006; 2015 Act No. 87 (S.379), Section 51, eff June 11, 2015.
Effect of Amendment
2015 Act No. 87, Section 51, in (14), substituted "or a bill of sale" for "and a bill of sale".
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Section 12-49-10. Taxes, assessments and penalties constitute a debt due State and a first lien upon property; enforcement.
Section 12-49-20. Time when lien attaches; procedure when property is about to be removed from jurisdiction.
Section 12-49-30. Lien attaches to personal property subsequently acquired.
Section 12-49-40. Property liable for distress and sale for delinquent taxes.
Section 12-49-50. Chattel tax may be recovered by distress or suit.
Section 12-49-60. Payment out of real estate sales proceeds.
Section 12-49-85. Uncollectible property tax, assessment, or penalty.
Section 12-49-90. Collection of taxes imposed by other states; collection in other states of taxes due South Carolina.
Section 12-49-910. Levy on personalty subject to tax lien; service of process.
Section 12-49-920. Possession gained and lien effected by service of process.
Section 12-49-930. Removal of or interference with seized property.
Section 12-49-940. Advertisement and sale of seized property.
Section 12-49-950. Mandatory bid by Forfeited Land Commission; determination of amount of bid.
Section 12-49-960. Delivery of possession to purchaser.
Section 12-49-970. Article constitutes alternative remedy.
Section 12-49-1120. Notice to mortgagee of tax sale.
Section 12-49-1130. Form of notice.
Section 12-49-1140. Record of notice.
Section 12-49-1150. Mortgagee list.
Section 12-49-1160. Form of mortgagee list.
Section 12-49-1170. How mortgagee list may be provided to tax collector; proof.
Section 12-49-1180. Effect of chapter on rights of mortgagee.
Section 12-49-1190. Tax sale of mobile or manufactured home; service of notice.
Section 12-49-1200. Form of notice.
Section 12-49-1210. Records of notice; contents.
Section 12-49-1220. Procedures for providing notice of levy and sale.
Section 12-49-1230. Collateral lists and supplements.
Section 12-49-1240. Form of collateral list and supplement.
Section 12-49-1250. Medium for delivery of collateral list and supplement.
Section 12-49-1260. Providing copies of collateral list; use of list.
Section 12-49-1270. Rights, interests and security of lienholder.
Section 12-49-1280. Circumstances not grounds for voiding tax sale.
Section 12-49-1290. Circumstances not defense to lienholder's effort to void tax sale.