Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 742 | Police and Fire Pension Fund
Section 742.37 | Rules for Disbursement of Benefits and Pensions.
Effective: April 6, 2017
Latest Legislation: House Bill 520 - 131st General Assembly
* * *
Upon notifying the board in writing of the election, the member shall receive an annual pension, payable in twelve monthly installments, in an amount equal to a percentage of the member's average annual salary. If, as of July 2, 2013, the member had fifteen or more years of service credit, the average annual salary shall be determined using three years of contributions. If, as of that date, the member had less than fifteen years of service credit, the average annual salary shall be determined using five years of contributions.
The percentage shall be the sum of two and one-half per cent for each of the first twenty years of service credit, plus two per cent for each of the twenty-first to twenty-fifth years of service credit, plus one and one-half per cent for each year in excess of twenty-five years of service credit. The annual pension shall not exceed seventy-two per cent of the member's average annual salary.
A member who has twenty-five years of service credit, has resigned or been discharged, and has left the sum deducted from the member's salary on deposit in the pension fund shall upon attaining the requisite age be entitled to receive a normal service pension benefit computed and paid under division (C)(1) of this section.
While participating in the deferred retirement option plan established under section 742.43 of the Revised Code, a member shall not be considered to have elected retirement under division (C)(1) of this section. On notifying the board under division (B)(1) of section 742.444 of the Revised Code of the member's election to terminate active service, a member described in division (B) of that section shall receive an annual pension under division (C)(1) of this section calculated in accordance with section 742.442 of the Revised Code and rules that shall be adopted by the board of trustees of the Ohio police and fire pension fund.
(2) A member of the fund who has fifteen or more years of service credit and who voluntarily resigns or is discharged from the department for any reason other than dishonesty, cowardice, intemperate habits, or conviction of a felony, shall receive an annual pension, payable in twelve monthly installments, in an amount equal to one and one-half per cent of the member's average annual salary multiplied by the number of full years of the member's service credit. If, as of July 2, 2013, the member had fifteen or more years of service credit, the average annual salary shall be determined using three years of contributions. If, as of that date, the member had less than fifteen years of service credit, the average annual salary shall be determined using five years of contributions.
If a member's membership began before July 2, 2013, the pension payments shall not commence until the member has attained the age of forty-eight years and until twenty-five years have elapsed from the date on which the member became a full-time regular police officer or firefighter. Pension payments shall not commence for a member whose membership began on or after July 2, 2013, until the member has attained the age of fifty-two years and until twenty-five years have elapsed from the date on which the member became a full-time regular police officer or firefighter.
(3) A member of the fund who has fifteen or more years of service credit and who has attained sixty-two years of age, may retire from the department and, upon notifying the board in writing of the election to retire, shall receive an annual pension, payable in twelve monthly installments, in an amount equal to a percentage of the member's average annual salary. If, as of July 2, 2013, the member had fifteen or more years of service credit, the average annual salary shall be determined using three years of contributions. If, as of that date, the member had less than fifteen years of service credit, the average annual salary shall be determined using five years of contributions. The percentage shall be the sum of two and one-half per cent for each of the first twenty years of service credit, plus two per cent for each of the twenty-first to twenty-fifth years of service credit, plus one and one-half per cent for each year in excess of twenty-five years of service credit. The annual pension shall not exceed seventy-two per cent of the member's average annual salary.
(4) A member of the fund whose membership began on or after July 2, 2013, and who has twenty-five years of service credit and has attained forty-eight years of age may elect to retire. Upon notifying the board in writing of the election, the member shall receive an annual pension, payable in twelve monthly installments, in an amount determined under division (C)(1) of this section except that the amount shall be reduced to be the actuarial equivalent, as determined by the fund's actuary, of the amount payable had the member retired at fifty-two years of age.
(5) With the exception of those persons who may make application for benefits as provided in section 742.26 of the Revised Code, no person receiving a pension or other benefit under division (C) of this section on or after July 24, 1986, shall be entitled to apply for any new, changed, or different benefit.
If a member covered by division (C) of this section or section 742.38 of the Revised Code dies prior to the time the member has received a payment and leaves a surviving spouse or dependent child, the surviving spouse or dependent child shall receive a pension under division (D) or (E) of this section.
(D)(1) Except as provided in division (D)(2) of this section, a surviving spouse of a deceased member of the fund or a surviving spouse described in division (D)(4) of this section shall receive a monthly pension as follows:
* * *