Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 742 | Police and Fire Pension Fund
Section 742.37 | Rules for Disbursement of Benefits and Pensions.
Effective: April 6, 2017
Latest Legislation: House Bill 520 - 131st General Assembly
* * *
(5) A member of the fund, including a survivor of a member, who is receiving a pension in accordance with the rules governing the granting of pensions and benefits in force on April 1, 1947, that provide an increase in the original pension from time to time pursuant to changes in the salaries of active members, shall not be eligible for the benefits provided in this division.
(I) On and after January 1, 1977, a member of the fund who was receiving a pension or benefit on December 31, 1973, under division (A), (B), (C)(1), or former division (C)(2) or (7) of this section shall have the pension or benefit increased as follows:
(1) If the member's annual pension or benefit is less than two thousand seven hundred dollars, it shall be increased to three thousand dollars.
(2) If the member's annual pension or benefit is two thousand seven hundred dollars or more, it shall be increased by three hundred dollars.
The following shall not be eligible to receive increased pensions or benefits as provided in this division:
(a) A member of the fund who is receiving a pension or benefit in accordance with the rules in force on April 1, 1947, governing the granting of pensions and benefits, which provide an increase in the original pension or benefit from time to time pursuant to changes in the salaries of active members;
(b) A member of the fund who is receiving a pension or benefit under division (A) or (B) of this section, based on funded volunteer or funded part-time service, or off-duty disability, or partial on-duty disability, or early vested service;
(c) A member of the fund who is receiving a pension under division (C)(1) of this section, based on funded volunteer or funded part-time service.
(J) On and after July 1, 1977, a member of the fund who was receiving an annual pension or benefit on December 31, 1973, pursuant to division (B) of this section, based upon partial disability, off-duty disability, or early vested service, or pursuant to former division (C)(3), (5), or (6) of this section, shall have such annual pension or benefit increased by three hundred dollars.
The following are not eligible to receive the increase provided by this division:
(1) A member of the fund who is receiving a pension or benefit in accordance with the rules in force on April 1, 1947, governing the granting of pensions and benefits, which provide an increase in the original pension or benefit from time to time pursuant to changes in the salaries of active members;
(2) A member of the fund who is receiving a pension or benefit under division (B) or (C)(2) of this section or former division (C)(3), (5), or (6) of this section based on volunteer or part-time service.
(K)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who on July 24, 1986, is receiving an age and service or disability pension, allowance, or benefit pursuant to this chapter in an amount less than thirteen thousand dollars a year that is based upon an award made effective prior to February 28, 1984, shall receive an increase of six hundred dollars a year or the amount necessary to increase the pension or benefit to four thousand two hundred dollars after all adjustments required by this section, whichever is greater.
(2) Division (K)(1) of this section does not apply to the following:
(a) A member of the fund who is receiving a pension or benefit in accordance with rules in force on April 1, 1947, that govern the granting of pensions and benefits and that provide an increase in the original pension or benefit from time to time pursuant to changes in the salaries of active members;
(b) A member of the fund who is receiving a pension or benefit based on funded volunteer or funded part-time service.
(L) On and after July 24, 1986:
(1) The pension of each person receiving a pension under division (D) of this section on July 24, 1986, shall be increased to three hundred ten dollars per month.
(2) The pension of each person receiving a pension under division (E) of this section on July 24, 1986, shall be increased to ninety-three dollars per month.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 7 | Municipal Corporations
Section 742.01 | Police and Fire Pension Fund Definitions.
Section 742.012 | Refund of Contributions to Ohio Police and Fire Pension Fund Exceeding Salary Benchmarks.
Section 742.013 | Definitions for "Terminal Pay" and "Salary".
Section 742.02 | Creation and Purpose of Fund.
Section 742.03 | Board of Trustees to Administer and Control Fund.
Section 742.031 | Orientation Program Required for New Members - Continuing Education.
Section 742.032 | Members With Excessive Travel Expenses Ineligible for Another Term.
Section 742.04 | Election of Employee Members, Firefighter Retirant Member, and Police Retirant Member.
Section 742.041 | No Election if Only One Candidate Nominated.
Section 742.042 | Candidate Campaign Finance Statements - Donor Statement of Independent Expenditures.
Section 742.043 | Filing of Statements - Prohibited Campaign Activities.
Section 742.044 | Complaint Alleging Violation of Rc 742.043 - Procedure - Fine.
Section 742.045 | Adoption of Election Rules - Certification of Nominating Petitions and Election Results.
Section 742.046 | Disqualification of Convicted Member - Misconduct in Office - Removal Procedure.
Section 742.05 | Vacancy on Board of Trustees.
Section 742.06 | Oath or Affirmation of Office.
Section 742.07 | Meetings of Board of Trustees.
Section 742.08 | Expenses - Liability Insurance.
Section 742.09 | Attorney General Is Legal Counsel for Board.
Section 742.091 | Actions; Venue.
Section 742.10 | Powers of Board.
Section 742.101 | Transfer Expenses From Guarantee Fund to Expense Fund.
Section 742.102 | Travel Expense Policies - Bonus Policy - Budget.
Section 742.103 | Ethics Policy - Commission Approval - Ethics Training.
Section 742.104 | Chief Investment Officer - Supervision Duties - Monitoring of Securities Transactions.
Section 742.105 | Selection of Internal Auditor.
Section 742.11 | Investment Powers of Board.
* * *