Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 742 | Police and Fire Pension Fund
Section 742.37 | Rules for Disbursement of Benefits and Pensions.
Effective: April 6, 2017
Latest Legislation: House Bill 520 - 131st General Assembly
* * *
(a) A member of the fund who is receiving a pension or benefit in accordance with the rules in force on April 1, 1947, governing the granting of pensions and benefits, which provide an increase in the original pension or benefit from time to time pursuant to changes in the salaries of active members;
(b) A member of the fund who is receiving a pension or benefit under division (A) or (B) of this section, based on funded volunteer or funded part-time service, or off-duty disability, or partial on-duty disability, or early vested service;
(c) A member of the fund who is receiving a pension under division (C)(1) of this section, based on funded volunteer or funded part-time service.
(J) On and after July 1, 1977, a member of the fund who was receiving an annual pension or benefit on December 31, 1973, pursuant to division (B) of this section, based upon partial disability, off-duty disability, or early vested service, or pursuant to former division (C)(3), (5), or (6) of this section, shall have such annual pension or benefit increased by three hundred dollars.
The following are not eligible to receive the increase provided by this division:
(1) A member of the fund who is receiving a pension or benefit in accordance with the rules in force on April 1, 1947, governing the granting of pensions and benefits, which provide an increase in the original pension or benefit from time to time pursuant to changes in the salaries of active members;
(2) A member of the fund who is receiving a pension or benefit under division (B) or (C)(2) of this section or former division (C)(3), (5), or (6) of this section based on volunteer or part-time service.
(K)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who on July 24, 1986, is receiving an age and service or disability pension, allowance, or benefit pursuant to this chapter in an amount less than thirteen thousand dollars a year that is based upon an award made effective prior to February 28, 1984, shall receive an increase of six hundred dollars a year or the amount necessary to increase the pension or benefit to four thousand two hundred dollars after all adjustments required by this section, whichever is greater.
(2) Division (K)(1) of this section does not apply to the following:
(a) A member of the fund who is receiving a pension or benefit in accordance with rules in force on April 1, 1947, that govern the granting of pensions and benefits and that provide an increase in the original pension or benefit from time to time pursuant to changes in the salaries of active members;
(b) A member of the fund who is receiving a pension or benefit based on funded volunteer or funded part-time service.
(L) On and after July 24, 1986:
(1) The pension of each person receiving a pension under division (D) of this section on July 24, 1986, shall be increased to three hundred ten dollars per month.
(2) The pension of each person receiving a pension under division (E) of this section on July 24, 1986, shall be increased to ninety-three dollars per month.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 7 | Municipal Corporations
* * *