Questions
Lawyers
Blogs
Legislation
Contacts
Become a lawyer
Section 44-9-1 - Short title. - This act [44-9-1 to 44-9-14 NMSA 1978] may be cited...
Section 44-9-2 - Definitions. - As used in the Fraud Against Taxpayers Act: A. "claim"...
Section 44-9-3 - False claims; liability; penalties; exception. - A. A person shall not: (1) knowingly present, or cause...
Section 44-9-4 - Investigation by the attorney general; delegation; civil action. - A. The attorney general shall diligently investigate suspected violations of...
Section 44-9-5 - Civil action by qui tam plaintiff; state or political subdivision may intervene. - A. A person may bring a civil action for a...
Section 44-9-6 - Rights of the qui tam plaintiff and the state or political subdivision. - A. If the state or political subdivision proceeds with the...
Section 44-9-7 - Awards to qui tam plaintiff and the state or political subdivision. - A. Except as otherwise provided in this section, if the...