Maine Revised Statutes
Subchapter 1: BOARD OF LICENSURE
32 §3269. Powers and duties of the board
§3269. Powers and duties of the board
The board has the following powers and duties in addition to all other powers and duties imposed by this chapter:   [PL 1993, c. 600, Pt. A, §202 (AMD).]
1.  Set standards.  The power to set standards of eligibility for examination for candidates desiring admission to medical practice in Maine;
[PL 1971, c. 591, §1 (NEW).]
2.  Adopt criteria.  The power to design or adopt an examination and other suitable criteria for establishing a candidate's knowledge in medicine and its related skills;
3.  Licensing and standards.  The power to license and to set standards of practice for physicians and surgeons practicing medicine in Maine;
[PL 1993, c. 600, Pt. A, §202 (AMD).]
4.  Hearings and procedure.  The power to hold hearings and take evidence in all matters relating to the exercise and performance of the powers and duties vested in the board and the board, acting through the secretary, has the authority to subpoena witnesses, books, records and documents in hearings before it;
[PL 1993, c. 600, Pt. A, §202 (AMD).]
5.  Legal representation.  The power to engage legal counsel, to be approved by the Attorney General, and investigative assistants of its own choosing to advise the board generally and specifically, to represent the board in hearings before it and in appeals taken from a decision of the board;
[PL 1993, c. 600, Pt. A, §202 (AMD).]
6.  Salary and duties.  Except as provided in subsections 15 and 16, the power to employ and prescribe the duties of other personnel as the board determines necessary. Except as prescribed in subsection 15, the appointment and compensation of that staff is subject to the Civil Service Law;
[PL 1993, c. 600, Pt. A, §202 (AMD).]
7.  Rules.  The power to adopt rules as the board determines necessary and proper to carry out this chapter;
[PL 1993, c. 600, Pt. A, §202 (AMD).]
8.  Complaints.  The duty to investigate complaints in a timely fashion on its own motion and those lodged with the board or its representatives regarding the violation of a section of this chapter and the violation of rules adopted by the board pursuant to its authority;
[PL 1993, c. 600, Pt. A, §202 (AMD).]
8-A.  Report.  By March 1st of each year, the board shall submit to the Legislature a report consisting of statistics on the following for the preceding year:
A. The number of complaints against licensees received from the public or filed on the board's own motion;   [PL 1989, c. 462, §11 (NEW).]
B. The number of complaints dismissed for lack of merit or insufficient evidence of grounds for discipline;   [PL 1989, c. 462, §11 (NEW).]
C. The number of cases in process of investigation or hearing carried over at year end; and   [PL 1989, c. 462, §11 (NEW).]
D. The number of disciplinary actions finalized during the report year as tabulated and categorized by the annual statistical summary of the Physician Data Base of the Federation of State Medical Boards of the United States, Inc.;   [PL 1993, c. 600, Pt. A, §202 (AMD).]
[PL 1993, c. 600, Pt. A, §202 (AMD).]
9.  Open financial records.  The duty to keep a record of the names and residences of all individuals licensed under this chapter and a record of all money received and disbursed by the board, and records or duplicates must always be open to inspection in the office of the secretary during regular office hours. The board shall annually make a report to the Commissioner of Professional and Financial Regulation and to the Legislature containing a full and complete account of all its official acts during the preceding year, and a statement of its receipts and disbursements and comments or suggestions as the board determines essential;
[PL 1993, c. 600, Pt. A, §202 (AMD).]
10.  Powers.  The power to mandate, conduct and operate or contract with other agencies, individuals, firms or associations for the conduct and operation of programs of medical education, including statewide programs of health education for the general public and to disburse funds accumulated through the receipt of licensure fees for this purpose, provided that funds may not be disbursed for this purpose for out-of-state travel, meals or lodging for a physician being educated under this program. The power to conduct and operate or contract with other agencies or nonprofit organizations for the conduct and operation of a program of financial assistance to medical students indicating an intent to engage in family practice in rural Maine, under which program the students may be provided with interest-free grants or interest-bearing loans in an amount not to exceed $5,000 per student per year on terms and conditions as the board may determine.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, if the board contracts with the Commissioner of Education to provide funds for the costs of positions for which the State has contracted at the University of Vermont College of Medicine, or the Tufts University School of Medicine, the terms of the contract between the board and the commissioner must be in accordance with the requirements of Title 20‑A, chapter 421;
[PL 1993, c. 600, Pt. A, §202 (AMD).]
11.  Conduct examinations.  The power to conduct examinations in medicine;
[PL 1993, c. 600, Pt. A, §202 (AMD).]
12.  Other services and functions.  The power to provide services and carry out functions necessary to fulfill the board's statutory responsibilities. The board may set reasonable fees for services such as providing license certification and verifications, providing copies of board law and rules, and providing copies of documents. The board may also set reasonable fees to defray its cost in administering examinations for special purposes that it may from time to time require and for admitting courtesy candidates from other states to its examinations;
[PL 1991, c. 425, §11 (AMD).]
13.  Liaison; limitation.
* * *